Projects

THE LIGHT @ CAIRNHILL

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 19 CAIRNHILL CIRCLE THE LIGHT @ CAIRNHILL SINGAPORE 229768
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 204 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $7,800 186 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,805,000 18 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,231 psf Average $2,277 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE LIGHT @ CAIRNHILL

The Light @ Cairnhill is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. The Light @ Cairnhill currently has 186 rental contracts and 18 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 18 resale transactions
Total sold value $71.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 186 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 18 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -20.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -10.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.65 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.68 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.69 km away

Schools nearby

CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.43 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.72 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.88 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (CLAYMORE) 0.96 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 0.7 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.55 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.22 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.53 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $5,500 $5,360 5
2 bed $6,000 $6,142 36
3 bed $8,050 $7,954 114
4 bed $10,500 $10,487 31

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $5,500 $5,360 5
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $6,750 $6,750 2
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $6,000 $5,955 31
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $7,500 $7,667 3
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $7,300 $7,520 5
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $7,500 $7,672 36
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $8,250 $8,129 57
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $8,500 $7,853 13

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $3,760,000 $2,231 psf 6
06 to 10 $3,970,000 $2,194 psf 6
11 to 15 $3,810,000 $2,425 psf 5
16 to 20 $4,600,000 $2,169 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,800 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,600 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,000 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$9,200 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,800 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$10,900 4 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,800 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,400 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$4,600,000 2,121 sqft · $2,169 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$4,130,000 1,561 sqft · $2,646 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2025
$3,750,000 1,690 sqft · $2,219 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$4,120,000 1,658 sqft · $2,485 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2024
$3,870,000 1,561 sqft · $2,480 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2024
$5,088,000 2,013 sqft · $2,528 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2023
$2,900,000 1,238 sqft · $2,343 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2022
$3,680,000 1,518 sqft · $2,425 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE LIGHT @ CAIRNHILL shows a typical monthly rent of $7,800 across 186 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $7,800
Rental contracts 186

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE LIGHT @ CAIRNHILL point to a typical sale price of $3,805,000 and $2,231 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,805,000
Median PSF $2,231 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE LIGHT @ CAIRNHILL has 18 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.