Projects

THE MKZ

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 131 MACKENZIE ROAD THE MKZ SINGAPORE 228714
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 109 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,500 102 rental contracts
Typical sale price $990,000 7 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,858 psf Average $1,833 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE MKZ

The Mkz is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. The Mkz currently has 102 rental contracts and 7 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 7 resale transactions
Total sold value $8.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 102 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 7 May 2022 to Jul 2025
Rent trend -14.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LITTLE INDIA MRT STATION (DT12) 0.24 km away
LITTLE INDIA MRT STATION (NE7) 0.34 km away
LITTLE INDIA MRT STATION 0.37 km away

Schools nearby

ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.3 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.8 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 1 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.63 km away

Amenities

PARKLANE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.73 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.94 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.36 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.22 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,000 $2,975 4
2 bed $3,250 $3,216 55
3 bed $4,500 $4,366 37
4 bed $5,150 $5,075 6

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,050 $3,019 18
500 to 600 sqft $3,250 $3,140 31
600 to 700 sqft $4,500 $4,150 18
700 to 800 sqft $4,300 $4,274 29
800 to 900 sqft $4,300 $4,767 3
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,050 $5,383 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,245,888 $1,858 psf 5
06 to 10 $957,500 $1,755 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,600 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,300 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,400 2 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,200 2 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,500 3 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,000 3 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,250 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Nov 2025
$6,300 4 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Oct 2025

Sales

$1,300,000 700 sqft · $1,858 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$990,000 603 sqft · $1,642 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2025
$988,000 495 sqft · $1,995 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$925,000 495 sqft · $1,868 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2022
$985,000 517 sqft · $1,906 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2022
$1,580,000 850 sqft · $1,858 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2022
$1,245,888 732 sqft · $1,702 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE MKZ shows a typical monthly rent of $3,500 across 102 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,500
Rental contracts 102

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE MKZ point to a typical sale price of $990,000 and $1,858 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $990,000
Median PSF $1,858 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE MKZ has 7 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.