Projects

MACKENZIE 88

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 88 MACKENZIE ROAD MACKENZIE 88 SINGAPORE 228697
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 163 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,000 149 rental contracts
Typical sale price $791,000 14 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,649 psf Average $1,677 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about MACKENZIE 88

Mackenzie 88 is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Mackenzie 88 currently has 149 rental contracts and 14 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 14 resale transactions
Total sold value $11.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 149 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 14 Jul 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend -5.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LITTLE INDIA MRT STATION (DT12) 0.12 km away
LITTLE INDIA MRT STATION (NE7) 0.22 km away
LITTLE INDIA MRT STATION 0.25 km away

Schools nearby

ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.34 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.74 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 1.11 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 1.75 km away

Amenities

PARKLANE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.68 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.04 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.32 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.33 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,000 $2,937 121
2 bed $3,750 $3,661 28

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,000 $2,919 83
500 to 600 sqft $2,900 $2,764 21
600 to 700 sqft $3,100 $3,000 5
700 to 800 sqft $3,500 $3,337 12
800 to 900 sqft $3,750 $3,661 28

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $782,000 $1,652 psf 7
06 to 10 $808,000 $1,642 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,000 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,150 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,150 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,100 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$800,000 484 sqft · $1,652 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$780,000 474 sqft · $1,647 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025
$858,000 452 sqft · $1,898 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025
$730,000 463 sqft · $1,577 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$782,000 474 sqft · $1,651 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2024
$838,000 452 sqft · $1,854 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2023
$808,000 452 sqft · $1,787 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2023
$768,000 484 sqft · $1,586 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

MACKENZIE 88 shows a typical monthly rent of $3,000 across 149 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,000
Rental contracts 149

If you are buying

Recent sales at MACKENZIE 88 point to a typical sale price of $791,000 and $1,649 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $791,000
Median PSF $1,649 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. MACKENZIE 88 has 14 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.