Projects

MOUNT SOPHIA SUITES

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 95 SOPHIA ROAD MOUNT SOPHIA SUITES SINGAPORE 228163
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 157 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,200 144 rental contracts
Typical sale price $958,000 13 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,818 psf Average $1,809 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about MOUNT SOPHIA SUITES

Mount Sophia Suites is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Mount Sophia Suites currently has 144 rental contracts and 13 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 13 resale transactions
Total sold value $13.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 144 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 13 Jun 2021 to Sept 2025
Rent trend -5.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -7.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

DHOBY GHAUT MRT STATION (NE6) 0.3 km away
DHOBY GHAUT MRT STATION (CC1) 0.35 km away
DHOBY GHAUT MRT STATION (NS24) 0.38 km away

Schools nearby

ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.23 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.91 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.23 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.5 km away

Amenities

PARKLANE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.33 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.8 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.7 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.51 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,100 $3,039 111
2 bed $3,600 $3,485 33

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
300 to 400 sqft $3,000 $2,810 15
400 to 500 sqft $3,100 $2,965 61
500 to 600 sqft $3,300 $3,287 43
600 to 700 sqft $3,700 $3,509 23
700 to 800 sqft $3,650 $3,650 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $958,000 $1,818 psf 13

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,300 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,250 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,400 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,700 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,119,000 635 sqft · $1,762 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,250,000 635 sqft · $1,968 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$958,000 506 sqft · $1,894 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$1,160,000 710 sqft · $1,633 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2024
$912,000 560 sqft · $1,629 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2023
$945,000 495 sqft · $1,909 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2023
$820,000 431 sqft · $1,904 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2022
$700,800 366 sqft · $1,915 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

MOUNT SOPHIA SUITES shows a typical monthly rent of $3,200 across 144 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,200
Rental contracts 144

If you are buying

Recent sales at MOUNT SOPHIA SUITES point to a typical sale price of $958,000 and $1,818 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $958,000
Median PSF $1,818 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. MOUNT SOPHIA SUITES has 13 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.