Projects

THE MEZZO

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 205 BALESTIER ROAD THE MEZZO SINGAPORE 329682
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 287 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,500 257 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,310,000 30 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,593 psf Average $1,580 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE MEZZO

The Mezzo is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. The Mezzo currently has 257 rental contracts and 30 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 30 resale transactions
Total sold value $38.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 257 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 30 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -5.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -5.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

FARRER PARK MRT STATION 0.86 km away
NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.96 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION (NE8) 0.97 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.93 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.05 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.45 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.45 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.16 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.53 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.68 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.72 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,000 $2,815 36
2 bed $3,600 $3,498 221

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,000 $2,834 37
700 to 800 sqft $3,400 $3,237 57
800 to 900 sqft $3,600 $3,580 158
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,000 $3,000 2
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $4,800 $4,433 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $1,350,000 $1,536 psf 3
11 to 15 $1,336,400 $1,592 psf 4
16 to 20 $1,285,000 $1,581 psf 11
21 to 25 $1,320,000 $1,652 psf 9
26 to 30 $1,400,000 $1,523 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,700 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,750 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,800 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,800 2 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,200 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,400 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$1,468,000 840 sqft · $1,748 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$900,000 560 sqft · $1,608 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$1,420,000 840 sqft · $1,691 psf · 16 to 20 · Dec 2025
$1,540,000 840 sqft · $1,834 psf · 21 to 25 · Nov 2025
$1,700,000 1,625 sqft · $1,046 psf · 26 to 30 · Jul 2025
$1,500,000 840 sqft · $1,787 psf · 21 to 25 · Mar 2025
$1,388,888 840 sqft · $1,654 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2025
$1,428,888 840 sqft · $1,702 psf · 21 to 25 · Sept 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE MEZZO shows a typical monthly rent of $3,500 across 257 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,500
Rental contracts 257

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE MEZZO point to a typical sale price of $1,310,000 and $1,593 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,310,000
Median PSF $1,593 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE MEZZO has 30 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.