Projects

BEACON HEIGHTS

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 8 MAR THOMA ROAD BEACON HEIGHTS SINGAPORE 328689
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 298 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1882 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,500 254 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,389,000 44 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,421 psf Average $1,411 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about BEACON HEIGHTS

Beacon Heights is a 999-year leasehold from 1882 condominium, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. Beacon Heights currently has 254 rental contracts and 44 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1882
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 44 resale transactions
Total sold value $59.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 254 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 44 May 2021 to Sept 2025
Rent trend 2.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BOON KENG MRT STATION 0.72 km away
BOON KENG MRT STATION (NE9) 0.79 km away
POTONG PASIR MRT STATION (NE10) 0.95 km away

Schools nearby

BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.24 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.58 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.62 km away
ST ANDREW'S SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.66 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.84 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3.71 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.94 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.48 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,150 $3,048 73
2 bed $3,625 $3,489 118
3 bed $4,200 $4,086 63

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $3,150 $3,048 73
800 to 900 sqft $3,600 $3,432 74
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,650 $3,527 41
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,100 $4,053 31
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,350 $4,117 32
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $4,000 $4,000 1
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $4,550 $4,550 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,380,000 $1,259 psf 7
06 to 10 $1,461,500 $1,405 psf 6
11 to 15 $1,388,000 $1,331 psf 11
16 to 20 $1,500,000 $1,511 psf 11
21 to 25 $1,320,000 $1,416 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,900 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,700 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,400 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,500 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,500 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$1,038,000 667 sqft · $1,555 psf · 16 to 20 · Sept 2025
$1,740,000 1,109 sqft · $1,569 psf · 16 to 20 · Aug 2025
$1,410,000 926 sqft · $1,523 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$1,700,000 1,076 sqft · $1,579 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025
$1,850,000 1,109 sqft · $1,669 psf · 16 to 20 · Jul 2025
$1,740,000 1,066 sqft · $1,633 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2025
$1,675,000 1,109 sqft · $1,511 psf · 16 to 20 · Jun 2025
$940,000 667 sqft · $1,409 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

BEACON HEIGHTS shows a typical monthly rent of $3,500 across 254 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,500
Rental contracts 254

If you are buying

Recent sales at BEACON HEIGHTS point to a typical sale price of $1,389,000 and $1,421 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,389,000
Median PSF $1,421 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 999-year leasehold from 1882 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. BEACON HEIGHTS has 44 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.