Projects

THE MERCURY

D10 / Ardmore, Bukit Timah, Holland Road, Tanglin

Address 38 SHANGHAI ROAD THE MERCURY SINGAPORE 248201
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 145 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,200 134 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,340,000 11 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,047 psf Average $2,062 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE MERCURY

The Mercury is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D10 / Ardmore, Bukit Timah, Holland Road, Tanglin. The Mercury currently has 134 rental contracts and 11 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 11 resale transactions
Total sold value $17.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 134 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 11 Sept 2021 to Jul 2025
Rent trend -20.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 3.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.76 km away
ORCHARD BOULEVARD MRT STATION (TE13) 0.79 km away
ORCHARD MRT STATION (TE14) 0.9 km away

Schools nearby

ALEXANDRA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.62 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.72 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.98 km away
ZHANGDE PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.33 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.12 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.52 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.54 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 115 BUKIT MERAH VIEW) Food centre · 1.33 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D10

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,750 $3,792 74
2 bed $5,625 $5,537 60

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $3,700 $3,729 69
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,600 $5,444 55
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,300 $5,086 7
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $7,000 $6,833 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,285,000 $2,024 psf 2
06 to 10 $1,675,000 $2,098 psf 4
11 to 15 $1,681,000 $2,051 psf 4
16 to 20 $1,340,000 $2,110 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,800 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,800 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,850 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,700 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,700 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,000 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Nov 2025
$5,700 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Nov 2025

Sales

$1,370,000 635 sqft · $2,157 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025
$2,380,000 1,044 sqft · $2,279 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2025
$1,295,000 635 sqft · $2,039 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2024
$1,320,000 635 sqft · $2,078 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2024
$1,300,000 635 sqft · $2,047 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2023
$2,188,888 1,044 sqft · $2,096 psf · 11 to 15 · May 2023
$1,270,000 635 sqft · $2,000 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2022
$1,980,000 1,044 sqft · $1,896 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE MERCURY shows a typical monthly rent of $4,200 across 134 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,200
Rental contracts 134

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE MERCURY point to a typical sale price of $1,340,000 and $2,047 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,340,000
Median PSF $2,047 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE MERCURY has 11 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.