Projects

THE M

D07 / Middle Road, Golden Mile

Address 36 MIDDLE ROAD THE M SINGAPORE 188945
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 926 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2019 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,300 823 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,787,000 103 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,756 psf Average $2,767 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE M

The M is a 99-year leasehold from 2019 apartment, non-landed properties in D07 / Middle Road, Golden Mile. The M currently has 823 rental contracts and 103 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2019
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 71 new sale transactions, 23 resale transactions, 9 sub sale transactions
Total sold value $186.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 823 Sept 2023 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 103 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 7.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 3.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BUGIS MRT STATION (DT14) 0.24 km away
BUGIS MRT STATION 0.31 km away
BUGIS MRT STATION (EW12) 0.31 km away

Schools nearby

ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.29 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.72 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 1.96 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.25 km away

Amenities

PARKLANE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.77 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.84 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 3.21 km away
MARKET STREET HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.65 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D07

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,000 $4,080 265
2 bed $5,000 $5,173 274
3 bed $4,300 $5,358 13
Unknown $4,000 $4,283 271

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,800 $3,826 279
500 to 600 sqft $4,300 $4,405 273
600 to 700 sqft $4,900 $4,944 118
700 to 800 sqft $5,750 $5,740 138
800 to 900 sqft $6,800 $6,800 2
900 to 1,000 sqft $5,400 $5,446 12
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,300 $4,300 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,188,888 $2,506 psf 13
06 to 10 $1,715,000 $2,745 psf 11
11 to 15 $2,000,000 $2,699 psf 11
16 to 20 $1,870,500 $2,806 psf 68

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,500 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 NA bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,200 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,850 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,850 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,900 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,980,000 721 sqft · $2,745 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$908,000 420 sqft · $2,163 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,645,000 614 sqft · $2,681 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$1,645,000 635 sqft · $2,590 psf · 16 to 20 · Dec 2025
$1,800,000 721 sqft · $2,496 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$1,980,000 743 sqft · $2,666 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$1,105,888 441 sqft · $2,506 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,930,000 721 sqft · $2,676 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE M shows a typical monthly rent of $4,300 across 823 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,300
Rental contracts 823

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE M point to a typical sale price of $1,787,000 and $2,756 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,787,000
Median PSF $2,756 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2019 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE M has 103 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.