Projects

CITY GATE

D07 / Middle Road, Golden Mile

Address 371 BEACH ROAD CITY GATE SINGAPORE 199597
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 727 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2014 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,300 645 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,480,500 82 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,084 psf Average $2,063 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CITY GATE

City Gate is a 99-year leasehold from 2014 apartment, non-landed properties in D07 / Middle Road, Golden Mile. City Gate currently has 645 rental contracts and 82 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2014
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 82 resale transactions
Total sold value $119.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 645 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 82 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -1.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 3.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NICOLL HIGHWAY MRT STATION (CC5) 0.32 km away
LAVENDER MRT STATION (EW11) 0.56 km away
LAVENDER MRT STATION 0.57 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.7 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.83 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.19 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 2.24 km away

Amenities

PARKLANE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.44 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.52 km away
PELTON CANAL PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.42 km away
JALAN BATU HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 2.4 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D07

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,400 $3,269 137
2 bed $3,200 $3,223 426
3 bed $3,900 $4,046 73
4 bed $8,900 $8,725 8
Unknown $9,600 $9,600 1

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,400 $3,269 137
500 to 600 sqft $4,000 $3,857 105
600 to 700 sqft $2,900 $3,025 184
700 to 800 sqft $3,000 $2,978 107
800 to 900 sqft $3,000 $3,231 32
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,850 $4,013 71
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $9,600 $9,600 1
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $9,000 $8,620 5

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $1,427,500 $2,051 psf 14
11 to 15 $1,410,000 $2,064 psf 23
16 to 20 $1,517,500 $2,109 psf 18
21 to 25 $1,500,000 $2,177 psf 10
26 to 30 $1,528,000 $2,064 psf 17

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,900 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,400 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,100 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,400 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,500 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,528,000 678 sqft · $2,253 psf · 26 to 30 · Mar 2026
$1,880,000 904 sqft · $2,079 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$1,188,000 560 sqft · $2,122 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,138,000 570 sqft · $1,995 psf · 21 to 25 · Jan 2026
$1,930,000 915 sqft · $2,109 psf · 16 to 20 · Jan 2026
$1,510,000 710 sqft · $2,125 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$1,780,000 904 sqft · $1,969 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025
$1,030,000 452 sqft · $2,278 psf · 26 to 30 · Dec 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CITY GATE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,300 across 645 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,300
Rental contracts 645

If you are buying

Recent sales at CITY GATE point to a typical sale price of $1,480,500 and $2,084 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,480,500
Median PSF $2,084 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2014 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CITY GATE has 82 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Strong
Total sold value $119.4M
Latest update Mar 2026

District context

Use D07 to compare CITY GATE against the wider area.