Projects

THE LINE @ TANJONG RHU

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 6 TANJONG RHU ROAD THE LINE @ TANJONG RHU SINGAPORE 436883
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 288 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,550 247 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,460,000 41 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,292 psf Average $2,301 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE LINE @ TANJONG RHU

The Line @ Tanjong Rhu is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Line @ Tanjong Rhu currently has 247 rental contracts and 41 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 41 resale transactions
Total sold value $93.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 247 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 41 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -15.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -4.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KATONG PARK MRT STATION (TE24) 0.21 km away
MOUNTBATTEN MRT STATION 0.87 km away
MOUNTBATTEN MRT STATION (CC7) 0.89 km away

Schools nearby

BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FORT 0.21 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH PRE-SCHOOL 0.33 km away
BROADRICK SECONDARY SCHOOL 1 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (BROADRICK) 1 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.1 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.99 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.38 km away
JALAN BATU HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.44 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,000 $2,887 86
2 bed $3,550 $3,366 78
3 bed $5,750 $5,632 76
4 bed $9,000 $9,217 7

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,000 $2,888 83
500 to 600 sqft $3,500 $3,273 74
800 to 900 sqft $3,400 $3,522 9
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,500 $5,514 21
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,650 $5,420 32
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,950 $5,688 10
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $6,400 $5,867 3
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $5,350 $5,350 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,721,704 $2,238 psf 6
06 to 10 $2,450,000 $2,281 psf 19
11 to 15 $2,424,000 $2,401 psf 9
16 to 20 $2,858,888 $2,409 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,100 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,100 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,600 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,700 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,650 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,100 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$2,690,000 1,055 sqft · $2,550 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$2,450,000 1,066 sqft · $2,299 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025
$850,000 420 sqft · $2,025 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$2,738,000 1,066 sqft · $2,569 psf · 11 to 15 · Aug 2025
$1,400,000 581 sqft · $2,409 psf · 16 to 20 · Aug 2025
$2,780,000 1,216 sqft · $2,286 psf · 11 to 15 · Aug 2025
$3,328,000 1,378 sqft · $2,415 psf · 16 to 20 · Jul 2025
$2,788,000 1,216 sqft · $2,292 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE LINE @ TANJONG RHU shows a typical monthly rent of $3,550 across 247 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,550
Rental contracts 247

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE LINE @ TANJONG RHU point to a typical sale price of $2,460,000 and $2,292 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,460,000
Median PSF $2,292 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE LINE @ TANJONG RHU has 41 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.