Projects

8M RESIDENCES

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 8 MARGATE ROAD 8M RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 438049
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 119 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,600 94 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,560,000 25 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,204 psf Average $2,130 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about 8M RESIDENCES

8m Residences is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. 8m Residences currently has 94 rental contracts and 25 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 25 resale transactions
Total sold value $38.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 94 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 25 Sept 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KATONG PARK MRT STATION (TE24) 0.32 km away
TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 0.96 km away
MOUNTBATTEN MRT STATION 0.99 km away

Schools nearby

ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH PRE-SCHOOL 0.25 km away
BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FORT 0.33 km away
ETONHOUSE BROADRICK INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL & PRE-SCHOOL 0.73 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (BROADRICK) 0.73 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.05 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 5.45 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.18 km away
JALAN BATU HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.63 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,275 $3,158 36
2 bed $3,900 $3,760 39
3 bed $4,300 $4,603 19

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,300 $3,148 31
600 to 700 sqft $3,700 $3,521 25
700 to 800 sqft $4,100 $3,883 15
800 to 900 sqft $4,050 $3,956 16
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,200 $3,200 1
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,400 $4,400 2
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $7,225 $7,163 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,282,500 $1,941 psf 4
06 to 10 $1,656,500 $2,205 psf 6
11 to 15 $1,500,000 $2,199 psf 10
16 to 20 $1,650,000 $2,239 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,200 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,700 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,100 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,200 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,300 3 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,900 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,500 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,200 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Oct 2025

Sales

$1,200,000 517 sqft · $2,323 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$1,975,000 1,335 sqft · $1,480 psf · 16 to 20 · Aug 2025
$1,560,000 646 sqft · $2,415 psf · 16 to 20 · Jul 2025
$1,538,000 646 sqft · $2,381 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025
$1,570,000 646 sqft · $2,431 psf · 16 to 20 · Jul 2025
$1,780,000 775 sqft · $2,297 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2025
$1,780,000 775 sqft · $2,297 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2025
$1,968,888 893 sqft · $2,204 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

8M RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $3,600 across 94 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,600
Rental contracts 94

If you are buying

Recent sales at 8M RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $1,560,000 and $2,204 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,560,000
Median PSF $2,204 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. 8M RESIDENCES has 25 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.