Projects

THE HACIENDA

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 5 HACIENDA GROVE THE HACIENDA SINGAPORE 457911
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 126 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,400 111 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,680,000 15 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,684 psf Average $1,663 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE HACIENDA

The Hacienda is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Hacienda currently has 111 rental contracts and 15 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 15 resale transactions
Total sold value $43.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 111 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 15 Apr 2022 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -19.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -1.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SIGLAP MRT STATION (TE28) 0.67 km away
BEDOK MRT STATION (EW5) 1.05 km away
MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 1.59 km away

Schools nearby

OPERA ESTATE PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.57 km away
GLOBAL INDIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EAST COAST CAMPUS) 0.61 km away
KNOWLEDGE PARK EDUCARE PTE LTE (OPERA ESTATE PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.64 km away
BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FRANKEL 0.78 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 4.61 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.4 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.34 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 16 BEDOK SOUTH ROAD ) Food centre · 1.15 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,300 $3,502 21
3 bed $5,175 $5,170 52
4 bed $6,550 $7,087 38

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,300 $3,502 21
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,000 $5,000 1
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $4,200 $4,350 12
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $5,000 $5,271 7
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $5,500 $5,433 29
2,100 to 2,200 sqft $6,200 $6,465 31
2,300 to 2,400 sqft $6,000 $6,000 2
3,200 to 3,300 sqft $10,500 $9,263 8

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,680,000 $1,684 psf 15

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,000 4 bed · 2,100 to 2,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,900 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,800 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,200 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Dec 2025
$6,500 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Dec 2025
$11,000 4 bed · 3,200 to 3,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,200 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$7,500 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Oct 2025

Sales

$2,030,000 1,206 sqft · $1,684 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$2,300,000 1,206 sqft · $1,908 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$2,500,000 1,690 sqft · $1,479 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025
$3,200,000 1,894 sqft · $1,689 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$2,235,000 1,206 sqft · $1,854 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2024
$2,068,000 1,206 sqft · $1,715 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2024
$3,700,000 2,121 sqft · $1,745 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2024
$3,665,000 2,196 sqft · $1,669 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE HACIENDA shows a typical monthly rent of $5,400 across 111 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,400
Rental contracts 111

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE HACIENDA point to a typical sale price of $2,680,000 and $1,684 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,680,000
Median PSF $1,684 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE HACIENDA has 15 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.