Projects

SANCTUARY GREEN

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 187 TANJONG RHU ROAD SANCTUARY GREEN SINGAPORE 436925
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 630 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1997 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,800 522 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,815,000 108 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,566 psf Average $1,546 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SANCTUARY GREEN

Sanctuary Green is a 99-year leasehold from 1997 condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Sanctuary Green currently has 522 rental contracts and 108 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1997
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 108 resale transactions
Total sold value $207.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 522 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 108 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 7.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANJONG RHU MRT STATION (TE23) 0.34 km away
NICOLL HIGHWAY MRT STATION (CC5) 0.89 km away
STADIUM MRT STATION (CC6) 0.92 km away

Schools nearby

BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FORT 1.73 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH PRE-SCHOOL 1.85 km away
BROADRICK SECONDARY SCHOOL 2.19 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (BROADRICK) 2.38 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.17 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3.5 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.58 km away
JALAN BATU HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.63 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,000 $3,838 158
3 bed $5,400 $5,251 315
4 bed $7,300 $7,086 49

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $3,875 $3,765 58
800 to 900 sqft $3,800 $3,719 66
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,100 $3,908 19
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,375 $4,390 10
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,700 $4,610 95
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,600 $5,294 44
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,800 $5,504 135
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $4,950 $4,975 8

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,677,500 $1,583 psf 40
06 to 10 $1,888,888 $1,523 psf 49
11 to 15 $2,260,000 $1,529 psf 17
16 to 20 $2,500,000 $1,434 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,300 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,600 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,200 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,700 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$9,900 4 bed · 3,800 to 3,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,900 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$2,138,000 1,152 sqft · $1,856 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$2,400,000 1,572 sqft · $1,527 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$4,330,000 3,940 sqft · $1,099 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$2,300,000 1,485 sqft · $1,548 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$2,550,000 1,765 sqft · $1,445 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,450,000 775 sqft · $1,871 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$2,700,000 1,636 sqft · $1,650 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,488,000 850 sqft · $1,750 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SANCTUARY GREEN shows a typical monthly rent of $4,800 across 522 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,800
Rental contracts 522

If you are buying

Recent sales at SANCTUARY GREEN point to a typical sale price of $1,815,000 and $1,566 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,815,000
Median PSF $1,566 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1997 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SANCTUARY GREEN has 108 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.