Projects

COSTA RHU

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 9 RHU CROSS COSTA RHU SINGAPORE 437436
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 1,011 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1994 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,600 880 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,260,000 131 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,488 psf Average $1,506 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about COSTA RHU

Costa Rhu is a 99-year leasehold from 1994 condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Costa Rhu currently has 880 rental contracts and 131 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1994
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 131 resale transactions
Total sold value $320.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 880 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 131 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -16.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 3.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NICOLL HIGHWAY MRT STATION (CC5) 0.47 km away
TANJONG RHU MRT STATION (TE23) 0.73 km away
PROMENADE MRT STATION (CC4) 0.8 km away

Schools nearby

BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FORT 2.11 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH PRE-SCHOOL 2.23 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 2.45 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.47 km away

Amenities

PARKLANE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.98 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3.07 km away
PELTON CANAL PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.7 km away
JALAN BATU HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.98 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,600 $4,667 463
3 bed $7,200 $7,175 301
4 bed $8,550 $8,795 116

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,200 $4,049 125
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,250 $4,151 71
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,200 $5,070 247
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,100 $4,990 15
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,150 $5,150 2
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $6,800 $6,494 75
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $7,100 $6,875 109
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $7,000 $6,992 25

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,950,000 $1,420 psf 54
06 to 10 $2,470,000 $1,506 psf 41
11 to 15 $2,324,000 $1,499 psf 36

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,500 2 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,500 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$9,500 4 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,200 2 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,700 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,350 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$2,200,000 1,335 sqft · $1,648 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$4,500,000 2,239 sqft · $2,010 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$2,220,000 1,335 sqft · $1,663 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,980,000 1,399 sqft · $1,415 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,820,000 1,561 sqft · $1,166 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$3,030,000 1,776 sqft · $1,706 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,410,000 1,012 sqft · $1,394 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$3,231,000 1,776 sqft · $1,819 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

COSTA RHU shows a typical monthly rent of $5,600 across 880 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,600
Rental contracts 880

If you are buying

Recent sales at COSTA RHU point to a typical sale price of $2,260,000 and $1,488 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,260,000
Median PSF $1,488 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1994 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. COSTA RHU has 131 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.