Projects

THE GAZANIA

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 9 HOW SUN DRIVE THE GAZANIA SINGAPORE 538533
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 412 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,750 190 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,604,000 222 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,202 psf Average $2,197 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE GAZANIA

The Gazania is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. The Gazania currently has 190 rental contracts and 222 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 212 new sale transactions, 10 resale transactions
Total sold value $401.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 190 Jan 2023 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 222 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -4.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 11.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BARTLEY MRT STATION (CC12) 0.35 km away
BARTLEY MRT STATION 0.36 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (NE12) 0.74 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT GABRIEL'S SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.31 km away
BARTLEY SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.75 km away
PAYA LEBAR METHODIST GIRLS' SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.85 km away
PAYA LEBAR METHODIST GIRLS' SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.97 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.42 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 2.73 km away
JALAN PELIKAT PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.26 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.94 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,100 $3,126 48
2 bed $3,800 $3,858 73
3 bed $4,950 $4,911 14
4 bed $7,700 $7,740 5
Unknown $3,594 $4,024 50

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,200 $3,228 74
600 to 700 sqft $3,900 $3,925 89
800 to 900 sqft $5,050 $4,967 9
900 to 1,000 sqft $5,000 $5,157 11
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,000 $5,000 1
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $9,200 $9,200 1
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $7,700 $7,500 3
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $7,000 $7,000 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,604,000 $2,202 psf 222

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,100 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,100 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,150 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,150 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,350 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,800 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$860,000 463 sqft · $1,858 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$4,200,000 1,862 sqft · $2,255 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$3,300,000 1,302 sqft · $2,534 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$2,100,000 850 sqft · $2,470 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$980,000 441 sqft · $2,221 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$2,380,000 990 sqft · $2,403 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$930,000 463 sqft · $2,009 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$2,360,000 990 sqft · $2,383 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE GAZANIA shows a typical monthly rent of $3,750 across 190 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,750
Rental contracts 190

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE GAZANIA point to a typical sale price of $1,604,000 and $2,202 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,604,000
Median PSF $2,202 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE GAZANIA has 222 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.