Projects

THE GALE

D17 / Loyang, Changi

Address 68 FLORA ROAD THE GALE SINGAPORE 506913
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 409 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,400 357 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,285,000 52 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,170 psf Average $1,185 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE GALE

The Gale is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D17 / Loyang, Changi. The Gale currently has 357 rental contracts and 52 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 52 resale transactions
Total sold value $71.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 357 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 52 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -1.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

PASIR RIS EAST MRT STATION (CR4) 1.21 km away
TAMPINES EAST MRT STATION (DT33) 1.47 km away
UPPER CHANGI MRT STATION (DT34) 2.02 km away

Schools nearby

THE JAPANESE PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.56 km away
EAST SPRING SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.82 km away
EAST SPRING PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.95 km away
WHITE SANDS PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.05 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 9.15 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 0.93 km away
TAMPINES-LOYANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.69 km away
PASIR RIS CENTRAL HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 2.41 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D17

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,900 $2,694 33
2 bed $3,360 $3,224 258
3 bed $4,200 $4,266 47
4 bed $5,000 $5,146 19

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $2,900 $2,694 33
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,300 $3,102 132
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,500 $3,273 95
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,700 $3,548 30
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,200 $4,088 33
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $4,800 $4,538 13
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $4,800 $4,925 11
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $5,800 $5,800 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,260,000 $1,170 psf 28
06 to 10 $1,340,000 $1,170 psf 24

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,200 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,300 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,300 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,550 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,200 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,600 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,320,000 980 sqft · $1,348 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,335,000 969 sqft · $1,378 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$1,230,000 915 sqft · $1,344 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$1,400,000 1,044 sqft · $1,341 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,408,000 1,195 sqft · $1,178 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,400,000 1,033 sqft · $1,355 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2025
$1,600,000 1,152 sqft · $1,389 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025
$1,830,000 1,346 sqft · $1,360 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE GALE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,400 across 357 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,400
Rental contracts 357

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE GALE point to a typical sale price of $1,285,000 and $1,170 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,285,000
Median PSF $1,170 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE GALE has 52 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.