Projects

THE FLORENTINE

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 68 FLORENCE ROAD THE FLORENTINE SINGAPORE 549555
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 31 transactions 947-year leasehold from 1934 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,250 18 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,650,500 13 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,280 psf Average $1,206 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE FLORENTINE

The Florentine is a 947-year leasehold from 1934 apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. The Florentine currently has 18 rental contracts and 13 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 947-year leasehold from 1934
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 13 resale transactions
Total sold value $21.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 18 Aug 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 13 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -10.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.69 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION 0.73 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION 0.84 km away

Schools nearby

XINMIN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.64 km away
XINMIN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.75 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.87 km away
MONTFORT SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.91 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.45 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.11 km away
HOUGANG AVENUE 3 PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.28 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.06 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,200 $3,037 15
3 bed $3,850 $4,183 3

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,200 $3,037 15
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,775 $3,775 2
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $5,000 $5,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,650,500 $1,280 psf 13

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,300 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,000 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · May 2025
$3,200 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Mar 2025
$2,900 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2025
$3,700 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2025
$3,850 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Sept 2024
$3,100 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Aug 2024
$3,800 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jul 2024

Sales

$2,288,000 1,787 sqft · $1,280 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,680,000 1,184 sqft · $1,419 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,600,000 1,184 sqft · $1,351 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$1,650,500 1,184 sqft · $1,394 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$1,550,000 1,184 sqft · $1,309 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2024
$1,650,000 1,238 sqft · $1,333 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$1,380,000 1,249 sqft · $1,105 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2022
$1,250,000 958 sqft · $1,305 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE FLORENTINE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,250 across 18 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,250
Rental contracts 18
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE FLORENTINE point to a typical sale price of $1,650,500 and $1,280 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,650,500
Median PSF $1,280 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 947-year leasehold from 1934 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE FLORENTINE has 13 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.