Projects

THE ESTA

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 33 AMBER GARDENS THE ESTA SINGAPORE 439968
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 507 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,275 448 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,860,000 59 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,206 psf Average $2,157 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE ESTA

The Esta is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Esta currently has 448 rental contracts and 59 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 59 resale transactions
Total sold value $173.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 448 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 59 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 4.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 0.42 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 0.55 km away
DAKOTA MRT STATION 1.41 km away

Schools nearby

CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.34 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.37 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.58 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.82 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.74 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 6.72 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.49 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLKS 13/14 HAIG ROAD) Food centre · 1.55 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $5,200 $5,031 113
3 bed $6,500 $6,254 256
4 bed $7,600 $7,341 75
5 bed $14,500 $13,350 4

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,000 $4,784 52
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,500 $5,229 56
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,700 $5,380 5
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $6,500 $6,139 190
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $6,700 $6,538 51
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $7,500 $7,070 74
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $7,000 $6,930 10
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $7,500 $7,100 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,830,000 $2,038 psf 16
06 to 10 $2,750,000 $2,155 psf 12
11 to 15 $2,850,000 $2,246 psf 19
16 to 20 $3,260,000 $2,319 psf 11
21 to 25 $6,250,000 $1,798 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,800 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,650 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,850 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,400 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,900 4 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,500 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,000 4 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,800 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$3,370,000 1,313 sqft · $2,566 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$3,560,000 1,475 sqft · $2,414 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$3,488,888 1,346 sqft · $2,593 psf · 16 to 20 · Jan 2026
$2,520,000 1,001 sqft · $2,517 psf · 16 to 20 · Jan 2026
$2,780,000 1,173 sqft · $2,369 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$3,400,000 1,346 sqft · $2,527 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$2,400,000 1,001 sqft · $2,397 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2025
$2,800,000 1,130 sqft · $2,477 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE ESTA shows a typical monthly rent of $6,275 across 448 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,275
Rental contracts 448

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE ESTA point to a typical sale price of $2,860,000 and $2,206 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,860,000
Median PSF $2,206 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE ESTA has 59 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.