Projects

THE BELVEDERE

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 53 MEYER ROAD THE BELVEDERE SINGAPORE 437876
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 241 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,500 215 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,000,000 26 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,330 psf Average $2,269 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE BELVEDERE

The Belvedere is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Belvedere currently has 215 rental contracts and 26 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 26 resale transactions
Total sold value $78.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 215 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 26 May 2021 to Oct 2025
Rent trend -1.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KATONG PARK MRT STATION (TE24) 0.16 km away
MOUNTBATTEN MRT STATION 1.09 km away
MOUNTBATTEN MRT STATION (CC7) 1.12 km away

Schools nearby

BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FORT 0.33 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH PRE-SCHOOL 0.34 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (BROADRICK) 0.96 km away
ETONHOUSE BROADRICK INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL & PRE-SCHOOL 0.97 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.22 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 5.34 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.4 km away
JALAN BATU HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.68 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,900 $4,577 44
3 bed $5,800 $5,684 165
4 bed $11,300 $10,100 3
5 bed $11,500 $12,767 3

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $4,700 $4,700 1
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,900 $4,589 40
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,850 $5,850 2
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,600 $5,304 52
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $6,000 $5,787 113
2,100 to 2,200 sqft $9,500 $9,500 1
2,700 to 2,800 sqft $11,300 $10,100 3
2,900 to 3,000 sqft $11,500 $12,767 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,520,000 $1,866 psf 5
06 to 10 $3,000,000 $2,303 psf 3
11 to 15 $3,150,000 $2,525 psf 5
16 to 20 $3,244,000 $2,534 psf 8
21 to 25 $3,088,000 $2,355 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,000 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,500 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,200 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$11,500 4 bed · 2,700 to 2,800 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,500 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,100 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,500 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$3,250,000 1,259 sqft · $2,581 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2025
$3,620,000 1,378 sqft · $2,627 psf · 16 to 20 · Jul 2025
$3,660,000 1,367 sqft · $2,677 psf · 16 to 20 · Jun 2025
$3,430,000 1,302 sqft · $2,634 psf · 16 to 20 · Jun 2025
$3,550,000 1,367 sqft · $2,597 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2025
$2,560,000 1,012 sqft · $2,530 psf · 11 to 15 · May 2025
$3,288,888 1,302 sqft · $2,525 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2024
$3,088,000 1,302 sqft · $2,371 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE BELVEDERE shows a typical monthly rent of $5,500 across 215 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,500
Rental contracts 215

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE BELVEDERE point to a typical sale price of $3,000,000 and $2,330 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,000,000
Median PSF $2,330 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE BELVEDERE has 26 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.