Projects

OPERA ESTATE

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 39 AIDA STREET OPERA ESTATE SINGAPORE 459964
Open map
Apartment, Detached House, Non-Landed Properties, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 383 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,600 204 rental contracts
Typical sale price $4,300,000 179 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,064 psf Average $2,091 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about OPERA ESTATE

Opera Estate is a freehold apartment, detached house, non-landed properties, semi-detached house, terrace house in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Opera Estate currently has 204 rental contracts and 179 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Detached House, Non-Landed Properties, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 176 resale transactions, 3 new sale transactions
Total sold value $833.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 204 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 179 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 19.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -20.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BEDOK MRT STATION (EW5) 0.56 km away
SIGLAP MRT STATION (TE28) 1.12 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 1.6 km away

Schools nearby

OPERA ESTATE PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.39 km away
KNOWLEDGE PARK EDUCARE PTE LTE (OPERA ESTATE PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.4 km away
GLOBAL INDIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EAST COAST CAMPUS) 0.79 km away
SFA EDUHEARTS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.05 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 4.79 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.01 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.47 km away
BEDOK INTERCHANGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.67 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $4,600 $5,404 204

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 1,000 sqft $4,000 $4,053 19
800 to 900 sqft $3,600 $4,217 6
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,150 $3,088 8
1,000 to 1,500 sqft $3,800 $4,088 44
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $2,900 $3,133 3
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,000 $5,000 1
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $4,275 $4,636 52
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $7,100 $7,100 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $930,000 $650 psf 1
- $4,300,000 $2,067 psf 178

Latest transactions

Rentals

$8,200 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,700 NA bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,000 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$9,300 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$10,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$6,950,888 2,896 sqft · $2,401 psf · - · Mar 2026
$5,200,000 3,328 sqft · $1,562 psf · - · Mar 2026
$4,168,000 1,393 sqft · $2,992 psf · - · Mar 2026
$10,700,000 6,251 sqft · $1,712 psf · - · Mar 2026
$4,900,000 2,051 sqft · $2,390 psf · - · Mar 2026
$6,800,000 3,002 sqft · $2,265 psf · - · Mar 2026
$3,200,000 1,894 sqft · $1,689 psf · - · Mar 2026
$3,530,000 1,288 sqft · $2,740 psf · - · Feb 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

OPERA ESTATE shows a typical monthly rent of $4,600 across 204 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,600
Rental contracts 204

If you are buying

Recent sales at OPERA ESTATE point to a typical sale price of $4,300,000 and $2,064 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $4,300,000
Median PSF $2,064 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. OPERA ESTATE has 179 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.