Projects

THE MAKENA

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 121 MEYER ROAD THE MAKENA SINGAPORE 437932
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 713 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,300 635 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,665,000 78 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,858 psf Average $1,895 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE MAKENA

The Makena is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Makena currently has 635 rental contracts and 78 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 78 resale transactions
Total sold value $211.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 635 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 78 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend -1.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 6.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 0.37 km away
KATONG PARK MRT STATION (TE24) 0.92 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 1.29 km away

Schools nearby

CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.73 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH PRE-SCHOOL 0.91 km away
BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FORT 1 km away
ETONHOUSE BROADRICK INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL & PRE-SCHOOL 1.04 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.52 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 6.1 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.47 km away
JALAN BATU HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.28 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,650 $3,650 4
2 bed $4,000 $3,726 40
3 bed $5,500 $5,490 590
Unknown $3,100 $3,100 1

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,000 $3,750 35
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,400 $3,600 9
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,600 $4,417 115
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,800 $4,651 68
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,050 $5,050 2
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,100 $4,900 3
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,875 $5,518 162
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $6,200 $6,033 179

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,390,000 $1,762 psf 19
06 to 10 $2,700,000 $1,871 psf 23
11 to 15 $2,648,000 $1,879 psf 14
16 to 20 $2,850,000 $1,968 psf 9
21 to 25 $3,075,000 $1,977 psf 10
26 to 30 $3,700,000 $2,220 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,550 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,400 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,700 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,800 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,300 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,300 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,000 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$3,500,000 1,582 sqft · $2,212 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$2,680,000 1,152 sqft · $2,327 psf · 21 to 25 · Jan 2026
$2,610,000 1,152 sqft · $2,266 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025
$3,400,000 1,518 sqft · $2,240 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2025
$3,700,000 1,647 sqft · $2,247 psf · 26 to 30 · Aug 2025
$2,250,000 926 sqft · $2,431 psf · 11 to 15 · Aug 2025
$2,050,000 926 sqft · $2,215 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025
$3,515,000 1,636 sqft · $2,148 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE MAKENA shows a typical monthly rent of $5,300 across 635 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,300
Rental contracts 635

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE MAKENA point to a typical sale price of $2,665,000 and $1,858 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,665,000
Median PSF $1,858 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE MAKENA has 78 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.