Projects

THE CALLISTA

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 22 MAR THOMA ROAD THE CALLISTA SINGAPORE 328702
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 69 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1882 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,900 57 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,467,500 12 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,255 psf Average $1,254 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE CALLISTA

The Callista is a 999-year leasehold from 1882 apartment, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. The Callista currently has 57 rental contracts and 12 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1882
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 12 resale transactions
Total sold value $16.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 57 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 12 May 2022 to Jun 2025
Rent trend -14.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -4.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

POTONG PASIR MRT STATION (NE10) 0.82 km away
POTONG PASIR MRT STATION 0.84 km away
BOON KENG MRT STATION 0.85 km away

Schools nearby

BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.38 km away
ST ANDREW'S SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.52 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.65 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.7 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.96 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3.86 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.03 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.45 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,500 $2,550 14
2 bed $3,400 $3,118 14
3 bed $3,500 $3,343 29

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $2,500 $2,550 14
800 to 900 sqft $3,400 $3,118 14
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,050 $4,050 1
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,500 $3,313 23
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $3,000 $3,340 5

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,468,444 $1,255 psf 8
06 to 10 $1,155,000 $1,266 psf 4

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,500 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,600 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,850 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,800 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,200 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,400 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Sept 2025
$3,100 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,150 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$1,730,000 1,302 sqft · $1,328 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$1,400,888 1,109 sqft · $1,264 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$1,425,000 1,130 sqft · $1,261 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024
$1,435,000 1,087 sqft · $1,320 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2024
$810,000 592 sqft · $1,368 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2024
$780,000 592 sqft · $1,318 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2024
$1,580,000 1,302 sqft · $1,213 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2023
$1,625,000 1,302 sqft · $1,248 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE CALLISTA shows a typical monthly rent of $2,900 across 57 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,900
Rental contracts 57

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE CALLISTA point to a typical sale price of $1,467,500 and $1,255 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,467,500
Median PSF $1,255 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 999-year leasehold from 1882 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE CALLISTA has 12 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.