Projects

THE BALE

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 10 LORONG H TELOK KURAU THE BALE SINGAPORE 425993
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 26 transactions Freehold Updated Jun 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,300 15 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,580,000 11 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,469 psf Average $1,420 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE BALE

The Bale is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Bale currently has 15 rental contracts and 11 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jun 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 11 resale transactions
Total sold value $18.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jun 2025.

Rental contracts 15 May 2021 to Jun 2025
Sale transactions 11 Sept 2022 to Sept 2024
Rent trend -11.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 6.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

EUNOS MRT STATION (EW7) 0.67 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 0.99 km away
MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 1.31 km away

Schools nearby

EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 1.17 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.25 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.28 km away
BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FRANKEL 1.48 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.43 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.53 km away
SIMS AVENUE PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.58 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 4A EUNOS CRESCENT) Food centre · 0.67 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,000 $3,843 7
3 bed $5,125 $5,300 8

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,000 $3,843 7
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,200 $4,200 2
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $5,250 $5,167 3
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $6,700 $6,167 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,580,000 $1,469 psf 11

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jun 2025
$6,700 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · May 2025
$3,900 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2024
$4,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Aug 2024
$5,250 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Jun 2024
$4,500 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Mar 2024
$4,300 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jun 2023
$7,000 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · May 2023

Sales

$1,618,000 1,055 sqft · $1,534 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2024
$1,555,000 1,066 sqft · $1,459 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2024
$1,551,000 1,023 sqft · $1,517 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024
$1,565,000 1,066 sqft · $1,469 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024
$1,580,000 1,216 sqft · $1,299 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2024
$1,868,000 1,238 sqft · $1,509 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$2,188,000 1,701 sqft · $1,287 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$1,800,000 1,206 sqft · $1,493 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE BALE shows a typical monthly rent of $4,300 across 15 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,300
Rental contracts 15
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE BALE point to a typical sale price of $1,580,000 and $1,469 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,580,000
Median PSF $1,469 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE BALE has 11 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.