Projects

THE ARIEL

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 31 LORONG 105 CHANGI THE ARIEL SINGAPORE 426536
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 41 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,000 35 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,365,000 6 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,508 psf Average $1,485 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE ARIEL

The Ariel is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Ariel currently has 35 rental contracts and 6 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 6 resale transactions
Total sold value $8.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 35 Jun 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 6 Aug 2021 to Jan 2025
Rent trend -2.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 14.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

EUNOS MRT STATION (EW7) 0.43 km away
PAYA LEBAR MRT STATION (EW8) 1.13 km away
PAYA LEBAR MRT STATION (CC9) 1.2 km away

Schools nearby

TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.02 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 1.05 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.23 km away
MANJUSRI SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.29 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.09 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.33 km away
SIMS AVENUE PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.35 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 4A EUNOS CRESCENT) Food centre · 0.51 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,400 $3,293 7
3 bed $4,044 $3,948 26
4 bed $4,350 $4,350 2

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $3,400 $3,240 5
700 to 800 sqft $3,425 $3,425 2
800 to 900 sqft $4,200 $4,142 12
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,000 $3,781 14
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $4,350 $4,350 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,365,000 $1,508 psf 6

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,000 3 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,200 3 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,200 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Aug 2025
$4,500 3 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,100 3 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Apr 2025
$4,300 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Mar 2025
$3,300 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2025
$5,000 3 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2025

Sales

$1,350,000 872 sqft · $1,548 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$1,380,000 872 sqft · $1,583 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$1,440,000 915 sqft · $1,574 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2024
$2,338,888 1,593 sqft · $1,468 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024
$930,000 667 sqft · $1,394 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2022
$1,240,000 926 sqft · $1,340 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE ARIEL shows a typical monthly rent of $4,000 across 35 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,000
Rental contracts 35
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE ARIEL point to a typical sale price of $1,365,000 and $1,508 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,365,000
Median PSF $1,508 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE ARIEL has 6 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.