Projects

THE ARCADIA

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 235 ARCADIA ROAD THE ARCADIA SINGAPORE 289843
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 130 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1979 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $12,000 94 rental contracts
Typical sale price $4,345,000 36 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,142 psf Average $1,135 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE ARCADIA

The Arcadia is a 99-year leasehold from 1979 condominium, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. The Arcadia currently has 94 rental contracts and 36 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1979
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 36 resale transactions
Total sold value $164.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 94 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 36 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend -5.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -7.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TAN KAH KEE MRT STATION 0.94 km away
TAN KAH KEE MRT STATION (DT8) 0.95 km away
BOTANIC GARDENS MRT STATION 1.3 km away

Schools nearby

RAFFLES GIRLS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.7 km away
HWA CHONG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.39 km away
HWA CHONG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL RESIDENCE 1.43 km away
NANYANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.45 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.6 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.73 km away
BUKIT TIMAH PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 4.67 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 320 SHUNFU ROAD) Food centre · 3.53 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
4 bed $12,000 $11,921 94

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
3,700 to 3,800 sqft $12,000 $11,602 69
3,800 to 3,900 sqft $13,000 $12,007 15
4,600 to 4,700 sqft $13,750 $13,117 6
7,400 to 7,500 sqft $14,100 $14,100 2
7,500 to 7,600 sqft $16,500 $16,500 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $4,400,000 $1,099 psf 19
06 to 10 $4,300,000 $1,158 psf 17

Latest transactions

Rentals

$13,300 4 bed · 3,700 to 3,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$11,800 4 bed · 3,700 to 3,800 sqft · Jan 2026
$11,800 4 bed · 3,700 to 3,800 sqft · Nov 2025
$12,960 4 bed · 3,700 to 3,800 sqft · Oct 2025
$12,000 4 bed · 3,700 to 3,800 sqft · Oct 2025
$14,000 4 bed · 3,700 to 3,800 sqft · Sept 2025
$13,000 4 bed · 3,800 to 3,900 sqft · Aug 2025
$12,000 4 bed · 3,700 to 3,800 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$4,800,000 4,672 sqft · $1,027 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$4,920,000 4,618 sqft · $1,065 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$10,523,000 6,566 sqft · $1,603 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$4,400,000 3,810 sqft · $1,155 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$4,390,000 3,735 sqft · $1,175 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2025
$4,650,000 3,735 sqft · $1,245 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2025
$4,250,000 3,735 sqft · $1,138 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2025
$4,130,000 3,757 sqft · $1,099 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE ARCADIA shows a typical monthly rent of $12,000 across 94 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $12,000
Rental contracts 94

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE ARCADIA point to a typical sale price of $4,345,000 and $1,142 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $4,345,000
Median PSF $1,142 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1979 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE ARCADIA has 36 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.