Projects

THE WHITLEY RESIDENCES

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 133D WHITLEY ROAD THE WHITLEY RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 297655
Open map
Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 65 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $10,000 36 rental contracts
Typical sale price $4,950,000 29 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $847 psf Average $845 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE WHITLEY RESIDENCES

The Whitley Residences is a freehold semi-detached house, terrace house in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. The Whitley Residences currently has 36 rental contracts and 29 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 29 resale transactions
Total sold value $144.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 36 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 29 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend -4.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MOUNT PLEASANT MRT STATION (TE10) 0.42 km away
NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.9 km away
BUKIT BROWN MRT STATION (CC18) 1.18 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT JOSEPH'S INSTITUTION INTERNATIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 0.86 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.92 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 1.13 km away
SINGAPORE CHINESE GIRLS' SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.31 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.48 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.74 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.72 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.73 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $10,000 $10,519 36

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $10,800 $11,107 5
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $11,000 $11,203 19
5,500 to 6,000 sqft $9,550 $9,600 6
6,000 to 6,500 sqft $9,000 $8,367 3
6,500 to 7,000 sqft $9,300 $9,200 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $4,950,000 $847 psf 29

Latest transactions

Rentals

$11,000 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$10,000 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Nov 2025
$10,500 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Oct 2025
$13,600 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Oct 2025
$11,500 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Sept 2025
$11,500 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Aug 2025
$10,750 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · May 2025
$12,000 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Jan 2025

Sales

$5,058,000 5,716 sqft · $885 psf · - · Dec 2025
$5,600,000 6,125 sqft · $914 psf · - · Dec 2025
$5,400,000 6,222 sqft · $868 psf · - · Nov 2025
$5,585,000 7,190 sqft · $777 psf · - · Aug 2025
$4,600,000 5,156 sqft · $892 psf · - · Nov 2024
$5,100,000 6,082 sqft · $839 psf · - · Feb 2024
$5,300,000 6,125 sqft · $865 psf · - · Jun 2022
$5,000,000 5,565 sqft · $898 psf · - · Apr 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE WHITLEY RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $10,000 across 36 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $10,000
Rental contracts 36
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE WHITLEY RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $4,950,000 and $847 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $4,950,000
Median PSF $847 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE WHITLEY RESIDENCES has 29 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.