Projects

LORNIE 18

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 12E LORNIE ROAD LORNIE 18 SINGAPORE 298736
Open map
Detached House 27 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $14,500 20 rental contracts
Typical sale price $5,980,000 7 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,315 psf Average $1,293 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about LORNIE 18

Lornie 18 is a freehold detached house in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Lornie 18 currently has 20 rental contracts and 7 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Detached House
Sale records 7 resale transactions
Total sold value $41.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2025.

Rental contracts 20 May 2021 to Feb 2025
Sale transactions 7 Jul 2021 to Jun 2024
Rent trend 3.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 5.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BUKIT BROWN MRT STATION (CC18) 1.27 km away
BOTANIC GARDENS MRT STATION (DT9) 1.78 km away
BOTANIC GARDENS MRT STATION 1.81 km away

Schools nearby

RAFFLES GIRLS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.79 km away
SINGAPORE CHINESE GIRLS' SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 2.08 km away
SAINT MARGARET'S SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 2.28 km away
NANYANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.34 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.54 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.58 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 3.94 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 320 SHUNFU ROAD) Food centre · 2.45 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $14,500 $14,005 20

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
4,000 to 4,500 sqft $10,250 $11,400 4
4,500 to 5,000 sqft $14,500 $14,656 16

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $5,980,000 $1,315 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$14,500 NA bed · 4,500 to 5,000 sqft · Feb 2025
$14,500 NA bed · 4,500 to 5,000 sqft · Jan 2025
$15,500 NA bed · 4,500 to 5,000 sqft · Nov 2024
$14,000 NA bed · 4,500 to 5,000 sqft · Sept 2024
$14,000 NA bed · 4,500 to 5,000 sqft · Feb 2024
$17,000 NA bed · 4,500 to 5,000 sqft · Jul 2023
$18,000 NA bed · 4,500 to 5,000 sqft · Mar 2023
$16,000 NA bed · 4,500 to 5,000 sqft · Dec 2022

Sales

$6,800,000 4,930 sqft · $1,379 psf · - · Jun 2024
$6,280,000 4,392 sqft · $1,430 psf · - · Apr 2024
$5,788,888 4,402 sqft · $1,315 psf · - · Oct 2023
$6,118,000 4,704 sqft · $1,301 psf · - · Sept 2023
$5,980,000 4,542 sqft · $1,316 psf · - · Sept 2023
$5,960,000 4,575 sqft · $1,303 psf · - · Jul 2023
$4,750,000 4,715 sqft · $1,008 psf · - · Jul 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

LORNIE 18 shows a typical monthly rent of $14,500 across 20 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $14,500
Rental contracts 20
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at LORNIE 18 point to a typical sale price of $5,980,000 and $1,315 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $5,980,000
Median PSF $1,315 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. LORNIE 18 has 7 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.