Projects

THE AMSTON

D23 / Hillview, Dairy Farm, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang

Address 130 HILLVIEW AVENUE THE AMSTON SINGAPORE 669596
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 29 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1885 Updated Sept 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,900 22 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,835,000 7 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,394 psf Average $1,375 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE AMSTON

The Amston is a 999-year leasehold from 1885 apartment, non-landed properties in D23 / Hillview, Dairy Farm, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang. The Amston currently has 22 rental contracts and 7 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Sept 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1885
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 7 resale transactions
Total sold value $13.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Sept 2025.

Rental contracts 22 May 2021 to Sept 2025
Sale transactions 7 Aug 2021 to Apr 2025
Rent trend -11.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BUKIT GOMBAK MRT STATION (NS3) 0.98 km away
HILLVIEW MRT STATION (DT3) 0.99 km away
HUME MRT STATION (DT4) 0.99 km away

Schools nearby

LIANHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.76 km away
HILLGROVE SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.95 km away
KEMING PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.33 km away
DAZHONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.36 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 9.37 km away
FAIRPRICE HUB Daily needs · 9.76 km away
HILLVIEW PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.21 km away
BUKIT BATOK WEST HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 2.05 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D23

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,600 $2,600 1
3 bed $4,000 $4,224 21

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $2,600 $2,600 1
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,500 $3,667 3
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $3,450 $3,410 10
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $5,300 $5,033 3
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $5,500 $5,700 5

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,807,500 $1,376 psf 2
06 to 10 $1,900,000 $1,394 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,300 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,000 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Aug 2025
$2,600 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jul 2025
$3,700 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Mar 2025
$5,500 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2025
$4,500 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2024
$3,400 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · May 2024
$5,500 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2024

Sales

$1,900,000 1,292 sqft · $1,471 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2025
$2,450,000 1,798 sqft · $1,363 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2023
$1,835,000 1,313 sqft · $1,397 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2023
$1,830,000 1,313 sqft · $1,394 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2022
$2,250,000 1,798 sqft · $1,252 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2022
$1,780,000 1,313 sqft · $1,355 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2022
$1,800,000 1,292 sqft · $1,394 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE AMSTON shows a typical monthly rent of $3,900 across 22 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,900
Rental contracts 22
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE AMSTON point to a typical sale price of $1,835,000 and $1,394 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,835,000
Median PSF $1,394 psf
Sale signal Thin
  • 999-year leasehold from 1885 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE AMSTON has 7 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.