Projects

THE AMBROSIA

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 106 LORONG N TELOK KURAU THE AMBROSIA SINGAPORE 425261
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 45 transactions Freehold Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,000 38 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,900,000 7 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,480 psf Average $1,494 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE AMBROSIA

The Ambrosia is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Ambrosia currently has 38 rental contracts and 7 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 7 resale transactions
Total sold value $14.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 38 Jun 2021 to Dec 2025
Sale transactions 7 Sept 2021 to Feb 2024
Rent trend -1.9% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 8.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 0.45 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 1.26 km away
SIGLAP MRT STATION (TE28) 1.49 km away

Schools nearby

BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FRANKEL 0.51 km away
NGEE ANN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.55 km away
GLOBAL INDIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EAST COAST CAMPUS) 0.81 km away
OPERA ESTATE PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.27 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.43 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.34 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.64 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 50A MARINE TERRACE) Food centre · 0.53 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,200 $3,200 2
3 bed $4,650 $4,411 18
4 bed $5,275 $5,293 18

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $3,200 $3,200 2
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,650 $4,229 7
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,150 $4,225 8
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,700 $5,700 1
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,500 $5,275 4
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,200 $5,093 12
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $5,500 $5,333 3
2,200 to 2,300 sqft $7,350 $7,350 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,900,000 $1,480 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,800 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,800 3 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,500 4 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Nov 2025
$5,100 4 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Oct 2025
$5,200 4 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Sept 2025
$5,600 4 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Aug 2025
$5,700 4 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$2,450,000 1,475 sqft · $1,661 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2024
$1,300,000 807 sqft · $1,610 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2023
$3,100,000 2,400 sqft · $1,291 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2023
$1,900,000 1,227 sqft · $1,548 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2022
$1,680,000 1,141 sqft · $1,472 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2022
$2,230,000 1,507 sqft · $1,480 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2022
$1,800,000 1,292 sqft · $1,394 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE AMBROSIA shows a typical monthly rent of $5,000 across 38 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,000
Rental contracts 38
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE AMBROSIA point to a typical sale price of $1,900,000 and $1,480 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,900,000
Median PSF $1,480 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE AMBROSIA has 7 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.