Projects

TEACHERS' HOUSING ESTATE

D26 / Upper Thomson, Springleaf

Address 29 IQBAL AVENUE SINGAPORE 789468
Open map
Apartment, Terrace House 39 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1885 Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent No rent records Use nearby rental comps
Typical sale price $3,500,000 39 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,790 psf Average $1,743 psf
Estimated gross yield Not available Needs rent and sale records
Project read

Quick summary about TEACHERS' HOUSING ESTATE

Teachers' Housing Estate is a 999-year leasehold from 1885 apartment, terrace house in D26 / Upper Thomson, Springleaf. Teachers' Housing Estate currently has 0 rental contracts and 39 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1885
Property type Apartment, Terrace House
Sale records 39 resale transactions
Total sold value $134.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 0 Not available
Sale transactions 39 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend Not available No rental records
Sale PSF trend 12.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LENTOR MRT STATION (TE5) 0.91 km away
MAYFLOWER MRT STATION (TE6) 1.18 km away
YIO CHU KANG MRT STATION (NS15) 1.69 km away

Schools nearby

ANDERSON PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.37 km away
YIO CHU KANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.37 km away
MAYFLOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.41 km away
PEIRCE SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.45 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.91 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 7.5 km away
ANG MO KIO PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.13 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 724 ANG MO KIO AVE 6) Food centre · 2.03 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D26

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions

No bedroom rental split is available for this project yet.

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions

No floor-area rental split is available for this project yet.

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,160,000 $546 psf 3
- $3,519,000 $1,853 psf 36

Latest transactions

Rentals

No rental rows are available.

Sales

$4,750,000 1,804 sqft · $2,633 psf · - · Dec 2025
$5,200,000 3,115 sqft · $1,669 psf · - · Dec 2025
$5,180,000 1,804 sqft · $2,871 psf · - · Nov 2025
$4,860,000 2,176 sqft · $2,233 psf · - · Oct 2025
$4,000,000 1,802 sqft · $2,220 psf · - · Oct 2025
$3,888,000 1,835 sqft · $2,118 psf · - · Sept 2025
$3,580,000 1,802 sqft · $1,987 psf · - · Aug 2025
$3,550,000 1,821 sqft · $1,949 psf · - · Jun 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Missing No rent records loaded
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent check

If you are renting

TEACHERS' HOUSING ESTATE does not currently have project-specific rental contracts loaded. Treat this page as a sale and location reference, then compare rent against similar nearby projects and the wider D26 rental market.

Median rent No rent data
Rental contracts 0
Rent signal Missing
  • Do not anchor rent to a blank project median.
  • Use bedroom count, floor area and nearby project pages before accepting an asking rent.
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at TEACHERS' HOUSING ESTATE point to a typical sale price of $3,500,000 and $1,790 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,500,000
Median PSF $1,790 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 999-year leasehold from 1885 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. TEACHERS' HOUSING ESTATE has 39 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.