Projects

TAI PENG GARDENS

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 2 JALAN RENGKAM TAI PENG GARDENS SINGAPORE 537558
Open map
Non-Landed Properties, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 42 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,000 33 rental contracts
Typical sale price $4,900,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,822 psf Average $1,842 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about TAI PENG GARDENS

Tai Peng Gardens is a freehold non-landed properties, semi-detached house, terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Tai Peng Gardens currently has 33 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Non-Landed Properties, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 7 resale transactions, 2 new sale transactions
Total sold value $41.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 33 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 9 Mar 2022 to Oct 2024
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 20.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.43 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION 0.5 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION 1 km away

Schools nearby

XINGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.55 km away
YUYING SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.61 km away
HOLY INNOCENTS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.83 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.84 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.88 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 0.79 km away
HOUGANG AVENUE 3 PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.76 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.57 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $4,000 $4,058 33

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,100 $3,485 13
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,750 $3,913 8
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $2,800 $2,800 1
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $5,750 $5,300 6
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $4,600 $4,800 3
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $4,150 $4,150 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $4,900,000 $1,822 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 NA bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 NA bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Aug 2025
$4,500 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · May 2025
$4,200 NA bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · May 2025
$4,500 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Apr 2025
$6,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2025
$5,000 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2025

Sales

$4,250,000 3,128 sqft · $1,359 psf · - · Oct 2024
$5,818,000 2,784 sqft · $2,090 psf · - · Sept 2024
$3,638,000 2,034 sqft · $1,788 psf · - · Sept 2024
$3,701,888 2,032 sqft · $1,822 psf · - · Jun 2024
$4,900,000 2,032 sqft · $2,411 psf · - · Jun 2024
$5,280,000 2,784 sqft · $1,897 psf · - · Mar 2024
$5,280,000 2,155 sqft · $2,450 psf · - · Mar 2024
$3,280,000 2,032 sqft · $1,614 psf · - · Jul 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

TAI PENG GARDENS shows a typical monthly rent of $4,000 across 33 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,000
Rental contracts 33
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at TAI PENG GARDENS point to a typical sale price of $4,900,000 and $1,822 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $4,900,000
Median PSF $1,822 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. TAI PENG GARDENS has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.