Projects

SUMMER SCENT

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 11 KANG CHOO BIN ROAD SUMMER SCENT SINGAPORE 548315
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 23 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1883 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,300 15 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,300,000 8 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,235 psf Average $1,184 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SUMMER SCENT

Summer Scent is a 999-year leasehold from 1883 apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Summer Scent currently has 15 rental contracts and 8 sale transactions, covering Jul 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1883
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 8 resale transactions
Total sold value $11.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jul 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 15 Aug 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 8 Jul 2021 to Jun 2025
Rent trend -2.9% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION 0.7 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.7 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION 1.22 km away

Schools nearby

XINMIN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.63 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.64 km away
BOWEN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.72 km away
XINMIN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.75 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.62 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.48 km away
JALAN PELIKAT PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.39 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.07 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,300 $3,394 8
3 bed $3,300 $3,257 7

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $2,600 $2,600 2
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,600 $3,600 2
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,000 $2,938 4
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $3,300 $3,120 5
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $5,100 $5,100 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,300,000 $1,235 psf 8

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,300 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Aug 2025
$3,600 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jul 2025
$3,300 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2025
$3,400 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Oct 2024
$5,000 2 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Sept 2024
$3,400 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2024
$3,300 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2024

Sales

$2,105,000 1,711 sqft · $1,230 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$1,280,000 969 sqft · $1,321 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2024
$1,260,000 990 sqft · $1,272 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$1,199,999 958 sqft · $1,253 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2022
$1,170,000 958 sqft · $1,221 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2022
$1,855,000 1,905 sqft · $974 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2022
$1,650,000 1,711 sqft · $964 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2022
$1,320,000 1,066 sqft · $1,239 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SUMMER SCENT shows a typical monthly rent of $3,300 across 15 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,300
Rental contracts 15
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at SUMMER SCENT point to a typical sale price of $1,300,000 and $1,235 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,300,000
Median PSF $1,235 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 999-year leasehold from 1883 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SUMMER SCENT has 8 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.