Projects

CHUAN PARK (DEMOLISHED)

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address LORONG CHUAN, Singapore
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 245 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1980 Updated Jan 2024
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,075 240 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,700,000 5 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,112 psf Average $1,124 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CHUAN PARK (DEMOLISHED)

Chuan Park (Demolished) is a 99-year leasehold from 1980 condominium, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Chuan Park (Demolished) currently has 240 rental contracts and 5 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2024.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1980
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 5 resale transactions
Total sold value $895.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2024.

Rental contracts 240 May 2021 to Jan 2024
Sale transactions 5 May 2021 to Jun 2022
Rent trend -14.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.3% Last 3 months

Location

Location matching is still being enriched for this project.

Open Google Maps
Known address signal LORONG CHUAN, Singapore

Nearby place matching is pending for this project.

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $2,950 $3,084 185
3 bed $3,600 $3,832 43
4 bed $4,100 $4,233 12

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $1,800 $1,800 1
700 to 800 sqft $2,350 $2,485 36
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $2,900 $3,018 111
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,100 $3,229 7
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $2,600 $2,864 7
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $3,300 $3,474 17
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $3,600 $3,935 27
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $4,100 $4,309 18

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,300,000 $1,003 psf 2
16 to 20 $1,665,000 $1,089 psf 2
21 to 25 $890,000,000 $1,436 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,600 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2024
$3,900 2 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Jan 2024
$5,000 2 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Dec 2023
$3,000 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2023
$3,400 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2023
$3,000 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2023
$2,800 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Dec 2023
$2,600 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Dec 2023

Sales

$890,000,000 619,834 sqft · $1,436 psf · 21 to 25 · Jun 2022
$1,700,000 1,528 sqft · $1,112 psf · 16 to 20 · Apr 2022
$800,000 710 sqft · $1,126 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2021
$1,800,000 2,045 sqft · $880 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2021
$1,630,000 1,528 sqft · $1,066 psf · 16 to 20 · May 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CHUAN PARK (DEMOLISHED) shows a typical monthly rent of $3,075 across 240 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,075
Rental contracts 240
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at CHUAN PARK (DEMOLISHED) point to a typical sale price of $1,700,000 and $1,112 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,700,000
Median PSF $1,112 psf
Sale signal Thin
  • 99-year leasehold from 1980 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CHUAN PARK (DEMOLISHED) has 5 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Thin
Total sold value $895.9M
Latest update Jan 2024

District context

Use D19 to compare CHUAN PARK (DEMOLISHED) against the wider area.