Projects

SPACE @ KOVAN

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 9 YIO CHU KANG ROAD SPACE @ KOVAN SINGAPORE 545523
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 340 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,800 304 rental contracts
Typical sale price $839,000 36 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,410 psf Average $1,437 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SPACE @ KOVAN

Space @ Kovan is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Space @ Kovan currently has 304 rental contracts and 36 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 36 resale transactions
Total sold value $32.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 304 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 36 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -14.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 16.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SERANGOON MRT STATION (CC13) 0.64 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (NE12) 0.66 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION 0.76 km away

Schools nearby

NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (PRIMARY CAMPUS) 0.29 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.3 km away
DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, SINGAPORE 0.73 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.76 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.99 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 2.26 km away
JALAN PELIKAT PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.01 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.74 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,500 $2,401 128
2 bed $3,100 $3,083 157
3 bed $3,800 $3,932 19

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
300 to 400 sqft $2,400 $2,419 8
400 to 500 sqft $2,500 $2,349 94
500 to 600 sqft $2,800 $2,663 39
600 to 700 sqft $3,000 $2,863 96
700 to 800 sqft $3,500 $3,354 23
800 to 900 sqft $3,800 $3,750 4
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,800 $3,700 7
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,850 $3,710 10

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $839,000 $1,410 psf 36

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,700 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,830 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,600 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 3 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,650 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,850 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,750 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$740,000 420 sqft · $1,763 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,070,000 635 sqft · $1,685 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$708,000 431 sqft · $1,644 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$725,000 431 sqft · $1,684 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$920,000 635 sqft · $1,449 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$720,000 420 sqft · $1,715 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$1,400,000 1,087 sqft · $1,288 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024
$915,000 624 sqft · $1,466 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SPACE @ KOVAN shows a typical monthly rent of $2,800 across 304 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,800
Rental contracts 304

If you are buying

Recent sales at SPACE @ KOVAN point to a typical sale price of $839,000 and $1,410 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $839,000
Median PSF $1,410 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SPACE @ KOVAN has 36 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.