Projects

SOUTH BEACH RESIDENCES

D07 / Middle Road, Golden Mile

Address 28 BEACH ROAD SOUTH BEACH RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 189762
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 184 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2007 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $13,500 175 rental contracts
Typical sale price $7,500,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $3,537 psf Average $3,724 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SOUTH BEACH RESIDENCES

South Beach Residences is a 99-year leasehold from 2007 apartment, non-landed properties in D07 / Middle Road, Golden Mile. South Beach Residences currently has 175 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2007
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $74.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 175 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 9 Sept 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend -6.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

ESPLANADE MRT STATION (CC3) 0.13 km away
CITY HALL MRT STATION 0.42 km away
CITY HALL MRT STATION (EW13 / NS25) 0.42 km away

Schools nearby

ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.54 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.08 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 2.12 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.25 km away

Amenities

PARKLANE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.01 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.99 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 3.49 km away
MARKET STREET HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.34 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D07

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $10,000 $11,130 101
3 bed $18,000 $18,208 48
4 bed $22,500 $23,625 26

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $8,950 $8,725 4
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $7,900 $7,975 8
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $8,200 $8,000 6
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $8,900 $9,585 34
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $10,800 $11,068 14
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $9,100 $9,300 4
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $14,200 $15,147 15
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $13,000 $14,511 16

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
21 to 25 $7,340,000 $3,233 psf 2
26 to 30 $7,500,000 $3,537 psf 3
31 to 35 $6,980,000 $3,643 psf 1
36 to 40 $6,080,000 $3,799 psf 2
41 to 45 $18,500,000 $4,748 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$16,000 3 bed · 2,200 to 2,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,500 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$11,900 2 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Jan 2026
$9,000 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$10,500 2 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Nov 2025
$15,000 3 bed · 2,100 to 2,200 sqft · Nov 2025
$11,900 2 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Oct 2025
$13,500 2 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Oct 2025

Sales

$6,980,000 1,916 sqft · $3,643 psf · 31 to 35 · Jan 2026
$7,500,000 2,121 sqft · $3,537 psf · 26 to 30 · Sept 2025
$7,000,000 2,282 sqft · $3,068 psf · 21 to 25 · Jan 2025
$3,530,000 1,141 sqft · $3,094 psf · 36 to 40 · Sept 2024
$7,680,000 2,260 sqft · $3,398 psf · 21 to 25 · Jun 2024
$8,630,000 1,916 sqft · $4,504 psf · 36 to 40 · Jan 2023
$8,500,000 1,970 sqft · $4,315 psf · 26 to 30 · Nov 2022
$6,018,000 1,873 sqft · $3,213 psf · 26 to 30 · Nov 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SOUTH BEACH RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $13,500 across 175 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $13,500
Rental contracts 175

If you are buying

Recent sales at SOUTH BEACH RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $7,500,000 and $3,537 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $7,500,000
Median PSF $3,537 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 2007 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SOUTH BEACH RESIDENCES has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.