Projects

MIDTOWN MODERN

D07 / Middle Road, Golden Mile

Address 18 TAN QUEE LAN STREET MIDTOWN MODERN SINGAPORE 188105
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 538 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2019 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,000 332 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,220,830 206 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,875 psf Average $2,965 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about MIDTOWN MODERN

Midtown Modern is a 99-year leasehold from 2019 apartment, non-landed properties in D07 / Middle Road, Golden Mile. Midtown Modern currently has 332 rental contracts and 206 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2019
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 182 new sale transactions, 22 sub sale transactions, 2 resale transactions
Total sold value $742.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 332 Mar 2025 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 206 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 12.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BUGIS MRT STATION (DT14) 0.06 km away
BUGIS MRT STATION 0.19 km away
BUGIS MRT STATION (EW12) 0.19 km away

Schools nearby

ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.31 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.62 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 2.03 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.38 km away

Amenities

PARKLANE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.82 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.91 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 3.07 km away
MARKET STREET HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.83 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D07

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,100 $4,168 130
2 bed $5,600 $5,719 86
3 bed $7,500 $7,497 65
4 bed $11,875 $11,932 20
Unknown $4,300 $4,739 31

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $4,100 $4,170 151
500 to 600 sqft $5,000 $5,044 27
600 to 700 sqft $5,500 $5,511 36
700 to 800 sqft $6,500 $6,517 30
900 to 1,000 sqft $6,800 $6,890 34
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $8,100 $8,055 34
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $9,994 $10,309 10
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $13,300 $13,555 10

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $3,931,000 $2,670 psf 16
06 to 10 $3,751,700 $2,607 psf 24
11 to 15 $3,825,360 $2,714 psf 33
16 to 20 $4,011,480 $2,851 psf 37
21 to 25 $2,903,670 $2,908 psf 41
26 to 30 $2,911,590 $3,198 psf 55

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,300 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,800 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$13,000 4 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$10,200 4 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,700 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,200 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,500 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,200,000 409 sqft · $2,934 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$1,300,000 409 sqft · $3,178 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$3,240,000 1,066 sqft · $3,040 psf · 26 to 30 · Dec 2025
$2,648,000 904 sqft · $2,929 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025
$3,198,000 1,066 sqft · $3,001 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$1,300,000 474 sqft · $2,745 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025
$2,680,000 904 sqft · $2,964 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025
$3,185,000 1,066 sqft · $2,989 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

MIDTOWN MODERN shows a typical monthly rent of $5,000 across 332 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,000
Rental contracts 332

If you are buying

Recent sales at MIDTOWN MODERN point to a typical sale price of $3,220,830 and $2,875 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,220,830
Median PSF $2,875 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2019 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. MIDTOWN MODERN has 206 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.