Projects

SHELFORD SUITES

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 16 SHELFORD ROAD SHELFORD SUITES SINGAPORE 288383
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 87 transactions Freehold Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,350 62 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,650,000 25 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,905 psf Average $1,861 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SHELFORD SUITES

Shelford Suites is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Shelford Suites currently has 62 rental contracts and 25 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 25 resale transactions
Total sold value $67.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 62 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Sale transactions 25 Jun 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend 24.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -2.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BOTANIC GARDENS MRT STATION 0.56 km away
BOTANIC GARDENS MRT STATION (CC19) 0.56 km away
TAN KAH KEE MRT STATION (DT8) 0.56 km away

Schools nearby

RAFFLES GIRLS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.76 km away
SAINT MARGARET'S SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.79 km away
NANYANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.84 km away
HWA CHONG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL RESIDENCE 1.25 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.89 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.09 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 4.08 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 3.18 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,000 $3,925 8
3 bed $5,500 $5,314 52
4 bed $8,500 $8,500 2

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $4,000 $3,925 8
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,500 $5,334 48
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,150 $5,075 4
2,700 to 2,800 sqft $8,000 $8,000 1
3,500 to 3,600 sqft $9,000 $9,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,650,000 $1,905 psf 25

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,700 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$6,300 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$6,200 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$6,650 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Sept 2025
$6,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Aug 2025
$5,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jul 2025

Sales

$2,700,000 1,270 sqft · $2,126 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$2,650,000 1,270 sqft · $2,086 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$2,950,000 1,442 sqft · $2,045 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$2,700,000 1,270 sqft · $2,126 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$2,750,000 1,270 sqft · $2,165 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$2,720,000 1,270 sqft · $2,141 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$2,680,000 1,292 sqft · $2,075 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$2,980,000 1,604 sqft · $1,858 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SHELFORD SUITES shows a typical monthly rent of $5,350 across 62 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,350
Rental contracts 62

If you are buying

Recent sales at SHELFORD SUITES point to a typical sale price of $2,650,000 and $1,905 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,650,000
Median PSF $1,905 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SHELFORD SUITES has 25 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.