Projects

RIVERVALE CREST

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 9 RIVERVALE CRESCENT RIVERVALE CREST SINGAPORE 545086
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 323 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1997 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,575 230 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,110,000 93 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $943 psf Average $931 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about RIVERVALE CREST

Rivervale Crest is a 99-year leasehold from 1997 apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Rivervale Crest currently has 230 rental contracts and 93 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1997
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 93 resale transactions
Total sold value $104.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 230 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 93 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 6.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -2.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SENGKANG MRT STATION (NE16) 0.97 km away
PUNGGOL MRT STATION (NE17) 1.44 km away
BUANGKOK MRT STATION 1.53 km away

Schools nearby

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.19 km away
NORTH SPRING PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.53 km away
SENG KANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.56 km away
COMPASSVALE SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.69 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.29 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET NORTHSHORE PLAZA I Daily needs · 2.75 km away
SUNGEI SERANGOON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.9 km away
BUANGKOK HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.6 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,200 $3,020 33
2 bed $3,075 $2,914 32
3 bed $3,800 $3,620 160
4 bed $5,000 $4,760 5

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $2,850 $2,850 2
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,200 $2,982 52
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,650 $3,480 74
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,800 $3,600 77
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $3,800 $3,655 11
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $4,500 $4,294 9
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,000 $4,433 3
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $4,125 $4,125 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,110,000 $924 psf 26
06 to 10 $1,120,000 $956 psf 36
11 to 15 $1,064,440 $990 psf 24
16 to 20 $1,138,000 $854 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,700 1 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,450 1 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,950 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,100 1 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,000 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,900 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$1,250,000 1,195 sqft · $1,046 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,428,000 1,389 sqft · $1,028 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,200,000 1,184 sqft · $1,013 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,100,000 1,259 sqft · $873 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$998,000 936 sqft · $1,066 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$1,260,000 1,216 sqft · $1,036 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$1,250,000 1,206 sqft · $1,037 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025
$1,260,000 1,206 sqft · $1,045 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

RIVERVALE CREST shows a typical monthly rent of $3,575 across 230 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,575
Rental contracts 230

If you are buying

Recent sales at RIVERVALE CREST point to a typical sale price of $1,110,000 and $943 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,110,000
Median PSF $943 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1997 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. RIVERVALE CREST has 93 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.