Projects

THE FLORIDA

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 78 HOUGANG AVENUE 7 THE FLORIDA SINGAPORE 534260
Open map
Executive Condominium 263 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1997 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,900 165 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,305,400 98 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,006 psf Average $965 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE FLORIDA

The Florida is a 99-year leasehold from 1997 executive condominium in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. The Florida currently has 165 rental contracts and 98 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1997
Property type Executive Condominium
Sale records 98 resale transactions
Total sold value $128.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 165 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 98 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -8.9% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

HOUGANG MRT STATION (NE14) 1.02 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION 1.06 km away
DEFU MRT STATION (CR07) 1.31 km away

Schools nearby

SERANGOON SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.14 km away
NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.83 km away
PUNGGOL PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.85 km away
HOLY INNOCENTS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.1 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.59 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.35 km away
SERANGOON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.43 km away
BUANGKOK HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.46 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $3,900 $3,727 165

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,800 $3,551 97
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,100 $3,851 59
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $3,800 $3,800 2
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $5,050 $5,150 6
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $4,900 $4,900 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,299,000 $994 psf 34
06 to 10 $1,295,000 $999 psf 32
11 to 15 $1,309,000 $1,013 psf 26
16 to 20 $1,794,444 $916 psf 6

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,950 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,100 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,300 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,400 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,000 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$1,400,000 1,227 sqft · $1,141 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,600,000 1,324 sqft · $1,208 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$1,600,000 1,389 sqft · $1,152 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$1,540,000 1,389 sqft · $1,109 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,520,000 1,313 sqft · $1,157 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025
$1,580,000 1,442 sqft · $1,095 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,415,888 1,281 sqft · $1,105 psf · 11 to 15 · Aug 2025
$1,700,000 1,389 sqft · $1,224 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE FLORIDA shows a typical monthly rent of $3,900 across 165 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,900
Rental contracts 165

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE FLORIDA point to a typical sale price of $1,305,400 and $1,006 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,305,400
Median PSF $1,006 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1997 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE FLORIDA has 98 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.