Projects

THE RIVERVALE

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 7 RIVERVALE LINK THE RIVERVALE SINGAPORE 545125
Open map
Executive Condominium 305 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1997 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,000 211 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,339,000 94 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,028 psf Average $1,003 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE RIVERVALE

The Rivervale is a 99-year leasehold from 1997 executive condominium in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. The Rivervale currently has 211 rental contracts and 94 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1997
Property type Executive Condominium
Sale records 94 resale transactions
Total sold value $123.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 211 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 94 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend 1.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 3.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BUANGKOK MRT STATION (NE15) 0.57 km away
BUANGKOK MRT STATION 0.62 km away
SENGKANG MRT STATION (NE16) 1.22 km away

Schools nearby

NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.15 km away
NORTH VISTA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.29 km away
PUNGGOL PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.52 km away
SENG KANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.62 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.13 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.99 km away
SERANGOON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.25 km away
BUANGKOK HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.69 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $4,000 $3,748 205
4 bed $5,500 $5,500 2
Unknown $3,680 $3,860 4

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,800 $3,637 69
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,000 $3,833 130
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $2,500 $2,500 1
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $3,600 $3,533 3
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $3,000 $3,000 2
2,600 to 2,700 sqft $3,680 $3,860 4
2,700 to 2,800 sqft $5,500 $5,500 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,294,000 $975 psf 28
06 to 10 $1,347,500 $1,053 psf 36
11 to 15 $1,400,000 $1,066 psf 29
16 to 20 $1,535,000 $1,188 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,200 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,300 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,100 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,100 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,800 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,200 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$1,535,000 1,313 sqft · $1,169 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,550,000 1,302 sqft · $1,190 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025
$1,465,000 1,302 sqft · $1,125 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$2,300,000 2,691 sqft · $855 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025
$1,520,000 1,313 sqft · $1,157 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2025
$1,461,000 1,302 sqft · $1,122 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,420,000 1,313 sqft · $1,081 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,435,000 1,292 sqft · $1,111 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE RIVERVALE shows a typical monthly rent of $4,000 across 211 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,000
Rental contracts 211

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE RIVERVALE point to a typical sale price of $1,339,000 and $1,028 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,339,000
Median PSF $1,028 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1997 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE RIVERVALE has 94 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Strong
Total sold value $123.9M
Latest update Feb 2026

District context

Use D19 to compare THE RIVERVALE against the wider area.