Projects

HOUGANG GREEN

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 5 BUANGKOK GREEN HOUGANG GREEN SINGAPORE 539748
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 93 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1994 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,600 70 rental contracts
Typical sale price $830,000 23 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $877 psf Average $870 psf
Estimated gross yield 5.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about HOUGANG GREEN

Hougang Green is a 99-year leasehold from 1994 apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Hougang Green currently has 70 rental contracts and 23 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1994
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 23 resale transactions
Total sold value $20.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 70 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 23 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 28.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -16.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BUANGKOK MRT STATION (NE15) 0.71 km away
BUANGKOK MRT STATION 0.75 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION (NE14) 1.1 km away

Schools nearby

YIO CHU KANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.3 km away
HOUGANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.61 km away
PALM VIEW PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.61 km away
MONTFORT SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.68 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.08 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 2.05 km away
BUANGKOK PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.52 km away
BUANGKOK HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.68 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,100 $3,197 18
3 bed $3,800 $3,623 48
4 bed $5,000 $5,025 4

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $3,100 $3,197 18
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,800 $3,623 48
2,100 to 2,200 sqft $5,000 $5,025 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $830,000 $812 psf 5
06 to 10 $840,000 $770 psf 9
11 to 15 $750,000 $877 psf 7
16 to 20 $1,420,000 $1,030 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,800 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,200 4 bed · 2,100 to 2,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,388 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,400 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,100 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Aug 2025
$4,000 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$1,038,888 1,141 sqft · $911 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$851,000 764 sqft · $1,114 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025
$1,000,000 1,141 sqft · $876 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2025
$860,000 764 sqft · $1,125 psf · 16 to 20 · Apr 2025
$1,050,000 1,141 sqft · $920 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2025
$830,000 764 sqft · $1,086 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$1,980,000 2,121 sqft · $934 psf · 16 to 20 · Jun 2024
$790,000 764 sqft · $1,034 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

HOUGANG GREEN shows a typical monthly rent of $3,600 across 70 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,600
Rental contracts 70

If you are buying

Recent sales at HOUGANG GREEN point to a typical sale price of $830,000 and $877 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $830,000
Median PSF $877 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 1994 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. HOUGANG GREEN has 23 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.