Projects

PALM GARDENS

D23 / Hillview, Dairy Farm, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang

Address 2C HONG SAN WALK PALM GARDENS SINGAPORE 689049
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 384 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1996 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,500 247 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,248,000 137 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $997 psf Average $960 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about PALM GARDENS

Palm Gardens is a 99-year leasehold from 1996 condominium, non-landed properties in D23 / Hillview, Dairy Farm, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang. Palm Gardens currently has 247 rental contracts and 137 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1996
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 137 resale transactions
Total sold value $164.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 247 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 137 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend 6.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

CHOA CHU KANG WEST MRT STATION (JS2) 0.73 km away
CHOA CHU KANG MRT STATION (NS4) 0.78 km away
CHOA CHU KANG MRT STATION (JS1) 0.79 km away

Schools nearby

SOUTH VIEW PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.34 km away
CHUA CHU KANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.54 km away
TECK WHYE PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.93 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (TECK WHYE PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 11.15 km away
FAIRPRICE HUB Daily needs · 9.6 km away
CHOA CHU KANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.75 km away
SENJA HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.87 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D23

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,000 $2,804 40
3 bed $3,700 $3,516 173
4 bed $3,900 $3,872 34

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,000 $2,804 40
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,700 $3,492 165
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,000 $3,911 9
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $3,900 $3,824 23
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $4,000 $4,025 8
2,300 to 2,400 sqft $4,250 $4,250 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,225,000 $1,003 psf 34
06 to 10 $1,197,500 $992 psf 40
11 to 15 $1,257,500 $1,005 psf 50
16 to 20 $1,310,000 $1,038 psf 13

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 4 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,900 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,000 4 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,800 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,700 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,650 4 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Nov 2025

Sales

$1,292,000 1,216 sqft · $1,062 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,010,000 958 sqft · $1,054 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$1,280,000 1,206 sqft · $1,062 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025
$1,580,000 1,432 sqft · $1,104 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$1,300,000 1,206 sqft · $1,078 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$1,280,000 1,206 sqft · $1,062 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025
$978,000 980 sqft · $998 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,238,000 1,216 sqft · $1,018 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

PALM GARDENS shows a typical monthly rent of $3,500 across 247 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,500
Rental contracts 247

If you are buying

Recent sales at PALM GARDENS point to a typical sale price of $1,248,000 and $997 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,248,000
Median PSF $997 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1996 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. PALM GARDENS has 137 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.