Projects

NORTHVALE

D23 / Hillview, Dairy Farm, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang

Address 71 CHOA CHU KANG LOOP NORTHVALE SINGAPORE 689673
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 649 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1995 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,300 539 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,105,000 110 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,004 psf Average $967 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about NORTHVALE

Northvale is a 99-year leasehold from 1995 apartment, non-landed properties in D23 / Hillview, Dairy Farm, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang. Northvale currently has 539 rental contracts and 110 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1995
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 110 resale transactions
Total sold value $128.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 539 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 110 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

CHOA CHU KANG MRT STATION (NS4) 0.27 km away
CHOA CHU KANG MRT STATION (JS1) 0.29 km away
CHOA CHU KANG WEST MRT STATION (JS2) 1.11 km away

Schools nearby

KRANJI SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.55 km away
SOUTH VIEW PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.67 km away
KRANJI PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.7 km away
REGENT SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.89 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 11.52 km away
FAIRPRICE HUB Daily needs · 10.15 km away
CHOA CHU KANG NORTH PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.64 km away
SENJA HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.74 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D23

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,500 $2,458 117
2 bed $3,350 $3,213 223
3 bed $3,900 $3,769 177
4 bed $4,700 $4,529 19
Unknown $2,100 $2,133 3

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $2,700 $2,572 54
700 to 800 sqft $2,200 $2,289 47
900 to 1,000 sqft $2,650 $2,620 10
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,300 $3,182 216
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,450 $3,375 4
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,800 $3,715 145
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,000 $3,722 35
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $4,700 $4,415 17

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,095,000 $1,006 psf 58
06 to 10 $1,168,000 $1,016 psf 43
11 to 15 $1,238,000 $944 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,600 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,900 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 4 bed · 2,200 to 2,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,300 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,400 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,738,000 1,518 sqft · $1,145 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$2,550,000 2,702 sqft · $944 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$1,850,088 1,798 sqft · $1,029 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,288,000 1,281 sqft · $1,006 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,450,000 1,270 sqft · $1,142 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,400,000 1,292 sqft · $1,084 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,230,000 1,087 sqft · $1,131 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$1,400,000 1,270 sqft · $1,102 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

NORTHVALE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,300 across 539 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,300
Rental contracts 539

If you are buying

Recent sales at NORTHVALE point to a typical sale price of $1,105,000 and $1,004 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,105,000
Median PSF $1,004 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1995 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. NORTHVALE has 110 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.