Projects

THE TATE RESIDENCES

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 23 CLAYMORE ROAD THE TATE RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 229546
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 120 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $13,225 108 rental contracts
Typical sale price $8,700,000 12 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,918 psf Average $2,923 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE TATE RESIDENCES

The Tate Residences is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. The Tate Residences currently has 108 rental contracts and 12 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 12 resale transactions
Total sold value $96.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 108 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 12 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -9.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 8.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

ORCHARD MRT STATION (NS22) 0.53 km away
ORCHARD MRT STATION (TE14) 0.61 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.92 km away

Schools nearby

ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (CLAYMORE) 0.07 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.18 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.71 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 1.04 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.34 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.26 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.95 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.7 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $12,000 $11,899 69
4 bed $16,750 $16,867 36
6 bed $32,000 $32,333 3

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $11,000 $11,344 33
2,100 to 2,200 sqft $12,800 $12,555 22
2,200 to 2,300 sqft $12,500 $12,179 14
3,200 to 3,300 sqft $17,000 $17,063 35
6,400 to 6,500 sqft $10,000 $10,000 1
6,500 to 6,600 sqft $32,000 $32,333 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $8,800,000 $2,743 psf 3
11 to 15 $8,314,000 $3,098 psf 2
16 to 20 $8,040,000 $3,010 psf 2
21 to 25 $8,150,000 $3,021 psf 2
31 to 35 $5,250,000 $2,771 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$12,500 3 bed · 2,100 to 2,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$19,000 4 bed · 3,200 to 3,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$12,800 3 bed · 2,100 to 2,200 sqft · Dec 2025
$13,500 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Sept 2025
$19,500 4 bed · 3,200 to 3,300 sqft · Sept 2025
$32,000 6 bed · 6,500 to 6,600 sqft · Aug 2025
$18,000 4 bed · 3,200 to 3,300 sqft · Aug 2025
$17,500 4 bed · 3,200 to 3,300 sqft · Jul 2025

Sales

$10,100,000 3,240 sqft · $3,117 psf · 31 to 35 · Mar 2026
$6,928,000 2,185 sqft · $3,171 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$9,700,000 3,208 sqft · $3,024 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2025
$9,200,000 3,208 sqft · $2,868 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2024
$9,000,000 3,218 sqft · $2,796 psf · 16 to 20 · May 2024
$7,080,000 2,196 sqft · $3,224 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2023
$9,550,000 3,218 sqft · $2,967 psf · 21 to 25 · Oct 2022
$6,750,000 2,196 sqft · $3,074 psf · 21 to 25 · May 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE TATE RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $13,225 across 108 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $13,225
Rental contracts 108

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE TATE RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $8,700,000 and $2,918 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $8,700,000
Median PSF $2,918 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE TATE RESIDENCES has 12 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.