Projects

MOUNTBATTEN SUITES

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 861 MOUNTBATTEN ROAD MOUNTBATTEN SUITES SINGAPORE 437842
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 54 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,100 43 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,100,888 11 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,364 psf Average $1,398 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about MOUNTBATTEN SUITES

Mountbatten Suites is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Mountbatten Suites currently has 43 rental contracts and 11 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 11 resale transactions
Total sold value $13.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 43 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 11 Jul 2021 to Mar 2025
Rent trend -18.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 12.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 0.52 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 0.56 km away
DAKOTA MRT STATION 1.32 km away

Schools nearby

TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.22 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.27 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.43 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.68 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.67 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.69 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.4 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLKS 13/14 HAIG ROAD) Food centre · 1.41 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,800 $2,652 21
2 bed $3,950 $3,888 12
3 bed $5,000 $5,333 9
5 bed $3,800 $3,800 1

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,800 $2,743 7
500 to 600 sqft $2,700 $2,490 5
600 to 700 sqft $2,800 $2,672 9
800 to 900 sqft $2,550 $2,550 1
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,000 $4,500 3
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,500 $4,350 12
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,100 $4,100 2
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $6,200 $6,067 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,400,000 $1,476 psf 9
B1 to B5 $814,444 $1,128 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,300 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,900 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Nov 2025
$2,800 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,500 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Aug 2025
$7,000 3 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Jul 2025
$5,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Mar 2025
$5,000 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2025

Sales

$908,888 700 sqft · $1,299 psf · B1 to B5 · Mar 2025
$1,880,000 1,109 sqft · $1,696 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2024
$1,920,000 1,152 sqft · $1,667 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$790,000 484 sqft · $1,631 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2023
$1,490,000 1,141 sqft · $1,306 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2023
$715,000 484 sqft · $1,476 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2022
$720,000 753 sqft · $956 psf · B1 to B5 · May 2022
$1,100,888 807 sqft · $1,364 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

MOUNTBATTEN SUITES shows a typical monthly rent of $3,100 across 43 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,100
Rental contracts 43
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at MOUNTBATTEN SUITES point to a typical sale price of $1,100,888 and $1,364 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,100,888
Median PSF $1,364 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. MOUNTBATTEN SUITES has 11 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Moderate
Total sold value $13.1M
Latest update Feb 2026

District context

Use D15 to compare MOUNTBATTEN SUITES against the wider area.