Projects

EMERALD EAST

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 8D TANJONG RHU ROAD EMERALD EAST SINGAPORE 436892
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 45 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,500 35 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,025,000 10 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,710 psf Average $1,704 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about EMERALD EAST

Emerald East is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Emerald East currently has 35 rental contracts and 10 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 10 resale transactions
Total sold value $22.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 35 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 10 Jun 2021 to Aug 2025
Rent trend -10.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 15.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KATONG PARK MRT STATION (TE24) 0.33 km away
MOUNTBATTEN MRT STATION 0.73 km away
MOUNTBATTEN MRT STATION (CC7) 0.74 km away

Schools nearby

BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FORT 0.22 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH PRE-SCHOOL 0.33 km away
BROADRICK SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.9 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (BROADRICK) 0.95 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.99 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.91 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.29 km away
JALAN BATU HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.3 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,300 $4,152 25
3 bed $6,000 $6,000 2
4 bed $6,675 $6,375 8

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,200 $4,014 7
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,500 $4,227 11
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,200 $4,171 7
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $6,675 $6,408 6
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $6,000 $6,138 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,775,000 $1,756 psf 5
06 to 10 $1,994,444 $1,670 psf 2
11 to 15 $3,138,000 $1,638 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,200 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,300 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,700 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,500 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Sept 2025
$6,800 4 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Aug 2025
$6,600 4 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Aug 2025
$5,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jul 2025

Sales

$1,900,000 980 sqft · $1,940 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$3,700,000 1,959 sqft · $1,889 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2025
$2,188,888 1,195 sqft · $1,832 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2024
$2,150,000 1,216 sqft · $1,768 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2023
$3,138,000 1,916 sqft · $1,638 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2023
$1,800,000 1,195 sqft · $1,507 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2022
$1,720,000 980 sqft · $1,756 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2022
$1,540,000 926 sqft · $1,664 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

EMERALD EAST shows a typical monthly rent of $4,500 across 35 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,500
Rental contracts 35
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at EMERALD EAST point to a typical sale price of $2,025,000 and $1,710 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,025,000
Median PSF $1,710 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. EMERALD EAST has 10 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.