Projects

MONARCHY APARTMENTS

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 51 MANDALAY ROAD MONARCHY APARTMENTS SINGAPORE 308231
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 41 transactions Freehold Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,600 38 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,500,000 3 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,290 psf Average $1,247 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about MONARCHY APARTMENTS

Monarchy Apartments is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Monarchy Apartments currently has 38 rental contracts and 3 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 3 resale transactions
Total sold value $4.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 38 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Sale transactions 3 May 2021 to Jun 2023
Rent trend 2.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.85 km away
TOA PAYOH MRT STATION (NS19) 0.92 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION 1.39 km away

Schools nearby

BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.21 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.38 km away
SAINT JOSEPH'S INSTITUTION INTERNATIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 1.41 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.72 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.55 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.82 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.44 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.29 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $4,600 $4,422 38

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,650 $4,308 12
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,250 $4,308 12
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,750 $4,618 14

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,300,000 $998 psf 1
06 to 10 $1,690,000 $1,454 psf 1
11 to 15 $1,500,000 $1,290 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,500 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Aug 2025
$4,900 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · May 2025
$4,300 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · May 2025
$4,750 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Mar 2025
$5,000 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2025
$5,200 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Nov 2024
$4,600 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Nov 2024

Sales

$1,690,000 1,163 sqft · $1,454 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2023
$1,500,000 1,163 sqft · $1,290 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2022
$1,300,000 1,302 sqft · $998 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

MONARCHY APARTMENTS shows a typical monthly rent of $4,600 across 38 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,600
Rental contracts 38
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at MONARCHY APARTMENTS point to a typical sale price of $1,500,000 and $1,290 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,500,000
Median PSF $1,290 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. MONARCHY APARTMENTS has 3 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Thin
Total sold value $4.5M
Latest update Dec 2025

District context

Use D11 to compare MONARCHY APARTMENTS against the wider area.