Projects

LA MARIPOSA

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 35 MANGIS ROAD LA MARIPOSA SINGAPORE 424970
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 17 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,250 2 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,005,000 15 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,774 psf Average $1,828 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about LA MARIPOSA

La Mariposa is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. La Mariposa currently has 2 rental contracts and 15 sale transactions, covering Jul 2021 to Mar 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 14 new sale transactions, 1 resale transaction
Total sold value $29.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jul 2021 and run through Mar 2025.

Rental contracts 2 Mar 2023 to Mar 2025
Sale transactions 15 Jul 2021 to Dec 2024
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 10.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

EUNOS MRT STATION (EW7) 0.8 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 1.12 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 1.31 km away

Schools nearby

EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.85 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.94 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.97 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 1.3 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.15 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.72 km away
SIMS AVENUE PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.71 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 4A EUNOS CRESCENT) Food centre · 0.85 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $6,250 $6,250 2

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $6,250 $6,250 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,005,000 $1,774 psf 15

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,000 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Mar 2025
$6,500 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Mar 2023

Sales

$2,300,000 1,130 sqft · $2,035 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2024
$1,315,000 689 sqft · $1,909 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2022
$1,348,000 689 sqft · $1,957 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2022
$1,361,000 689 sqft · $1,976 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2022
$1,333,000 689 sqft · $1,935 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2022
$2,374,020 1,346 sqft · $1,764 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2021
$2,442,000 1,346 sqft · $1,815 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2021
$2,410,000 1,346 sqft · $1,791 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

LA MARIPOSA shows a typical monthly rent of $6,250 across 2 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,250
Rental contracts 2
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at LA MARIPOSA point to a typical sale price of $2,005,000 and $1,774 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,005,000
Median PSF $1,774 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. LA MARIPOSA has 15 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.