Projects

KENT RESIDENCES

D08 / Little India

Address 23 KENT ROAD KENT RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 219219
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 36 transactions Freehold Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,000 29 rental contracts
Typical sale price $880,000 7 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,366 psf Average $1,391 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about KENT RESIDENCES

Kent Residences is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D08 / Little India. Kent Residences currently has 29 rental contracts and 7 sale transactions, covering Jul 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 7 resale transactions
Total sold value $7.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jul 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 29 Jul 2021 to Dec 2025
Sale transactions 7 Mar 2022 to Apr 2025
Rent trend -18.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 20.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

FARRER PARK MRT STATION 0.44 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION (NE8) 0.48 km away
LITTLE INDIA MRT STATION 1.01 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.43 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.38 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.51 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.62 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.22 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.11 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.18 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.83 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D08

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,000 $2,937 25
Unknown $2,050 $1,975 4

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
300 to 400 sqft $2,050 $1,975 4
400 to 500 sqft $3,000 $2,757 7
500 to 600 sqft $3,150 $3,028 10
600 to 700 sqft $3,000 $2,867 3
800 to 900 sqft $2,900 $2,900 1
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,200 $3,088 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $838,000 $1,498 psf 5
06 to 10 $920,000 $1,155 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,900 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,500 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Oct 2025
$2,000 NA bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Aug 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jul 2025
$3,300 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · May 2025
$2,900 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Mar 2025
$3,200 1 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Mar 2025
$3,500 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2025

Sales

$895,000 560 sqft · $1,599 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025
$827,000 506 sqft · $1,635 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$838,000 614 sqft · $1,366 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024
$1,865,000 1,399 sqft · $1,333 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$758,000 506 sqft · $1,498 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2022
$960,000 818 sqft · $1,174 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2022
$880,000 775 sqft · $1,135 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

KENT RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $3,000 across 29 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,000
Rental contracts 29
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at KENT RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $880,000 and $1,366 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $880,000
Median PSF $1,366 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. KENT RESIDENCES has 7 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.