Projects

TYRWHITT 139

D08 / Little India

Address 139 TYRWHITT ROAD TYRWHITT 139 SINGAPORE 207557
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 133 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,000 123 rental contracts
Typical sale price $809,443 10 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,527 psf Average $1,509 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about TYRWHITT 139

Tyrwhitt 139 is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D08 / Little India. Tyrwhitt 139 currently has 123 rental contracts and 10 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 10 resale transactions
Total sold value $8.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 123 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 10 Jul 2021 to Sept 2025
Rent trend -23.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BENDEMEER MRT STATION (DT23) 0.41 km away
LAVENDER MRT STATION 0.56 km away
LAVENDER MRT STATION (EW11) 0.56 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.02 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.29 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.33 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.45 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.85 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.51 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.8 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 2.61 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D08

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,800 $2,727 89
2 bed $3,600 $3,596 34

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
300 to 400 sqft $2,650 $2,609 34
400 to 500 sqft $2,600 $2,622 37
500 to 600 sqft $3,200 $3,115 23
700 to 800 sqft $3,300 $3,290 10
800 to 900 sqft $3,600 $3,550 6
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,000 $4,108 13

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $780,000 $1,575 psf 7
06 to 10 $1,060,000 $1,145 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,500 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,700 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,500 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,600 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,500 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,600 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,700 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Sept 2025

Sales

$844,088 463 sqft · $1,824 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,220,000 807 sqft · $1,511 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025
$762,000 463 sqft · $1,646 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2023
$780,000 495 sqft · $1,575 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2023
$600,000 344 sqft · $1,742 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2022
$829,998 538 sqft · $1,542 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2022
$830,000 732 sqft · $1,134 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2022
$728,000 484 sqft · $1,503 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

TYRWHITT 139 shows a typical monthly rent of $3,000 across 123 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,000
Rental contracts 123

If you are buying

Recent sales at TYRWHITT 139 point to a typical sale price of $809,443 and $1,527 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $809,443
Median PSF $1,527 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. TYRWHITT 139 has 10 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.